Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automating font replacement in Quark Xpress

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I have a number of Quark Xpress documents that are sent from colleagues who use Mac OSX, Quark 6 regularly. They use a number of fonts that I don't have on my PC, and every time I open a document I am prompted with the replace font dialog. Is there a way to set defaults for these font replacements, so that I don't have to go through the list every single time I want to open a document? We cannot change the way the documents are created on the Mac side.

As a side question, is there any reason why Quark doesn't recognise some of the fonts on my PC - for example, I have Wingdings and News Gothic installed on my PC but they always appear in the replace font dialog?

Thanks,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:jonpers
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 9863515
You may have the fonts installed but the Mac users probably used the Postscript version where youre using something else. Fonts can also come from different foundries and have the same names, but not the same ID, and thus dont get recognized.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mguenther
ID: 9985208
The solution is to wait for Quark 6.1, there will be font mapping rules built-in, that you can customize yourself. 6.1 is suppose to be out in January.

About the fonts not being recognized, I can just conform what weed said, the internal FONT_IDs matter, not so much the font name.

Hope that helps,
Matthias
0