Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install Applications over the network using AD

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi All
We have just set up a new Win2k Domain and everything is working fine so far. But I would like to have the ability to install application to computer or users on my domain.

So I would like to create a customised application package (e.g. MS Office) and then allocate it to machine.

Can you please tell me if this is possible if so then how to go about doing it.

Thank you

Faisal Museud

0
Comment
Question by:downehouse
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 9859797
You can try using Group Policy...
In AD Users and Computers you can create an OU, and put the Computers you want in there (not the users, the computers). Then create a Group Policy object for that OU. Under 'Computer Configuration - Software Installation', right click and add a new package. You point it to an .msi file that you've already created.

When the PCs reboot they'll pick up the GPO settings and should try to install the SW package. They may have to reboot 2x to do it.

That's how it's s'posed to work - I haven't done it, so let us know how it goes. :)

Here's some resources:
http://isg.ee.ethz.ch/tools/realmen/det/dist.en.html
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302430
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/proddocs/entserver/ADE.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 750 total points
ID: 9860631
With Windows 2000, you can either "publish" or "assign" an app to push it out to users.........publishing installs the app when they log on..........assigning is a sort of on demand link........it installs the app only if the user needs it......ie if they click on an .xls file and Excel has been "assigned", it will install at that point.
Apps that have been installed using the GPO installer can also be upgraded, patched or removed in the same way

The app must be packaged in an installer format..........MS apps and many third party apps come with an installer pac for this process on the CD.........and you can package other apps for installation.

And it does work very well........Hi jammy!

You can find complete background details at "Chapter 23 - Software Installation and Maintenance" at:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/distsys/part4/dsgch23.asp

For comprehesive how-to instructions these three will give you everything you need.

The "Step-by-Step Guide to Understanding the Group Policy Feature Set" at:
 http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/groupsteps.asp

and the "Step-by-Step Guide to Creating Windows Installer Packages and Repackaging Software for the Windows Installer Using VERITAS WinINSTALL LE" at:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/veritas.asp

and the "Step-by-Step Guide to Software Installation and Maintenance" at:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/swinstall.asp
0