Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard Language in MS-DOS Editor

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

Is it possible to change the language of the keyboard in MS-DOS Editor?  Although my version of WinXP is in French, and my keyboard language is French, if I type in MS-DOS Editor it uses a UK keyboard layout.

Any suggestions would be great thanks!

Cheers, Laura
0
Comment
Question by:LauraMon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 9860664
Add the following to your c:\autoexec.bat file

keyb fr,,c\windows\COMMAND\keyboard.sys

For more info on the keyb command type keyb/? at the prompt


Works with most versions of DOS but if you have WinME check here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=261417
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9860803
Would help if I read your Q thoroughly!!
With XP you will need to do this with a DOS boot disk
http://www.nersc.gov/wks_support/doc/msdosbootdisk.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Kon
Danny Kon earned 500 total points
ID: 9865711
Laura,

Use the statement from Masqueraid "keyb fr,,c\windows\COMMAND\keyboard.sys"
Edit in the Windows\system32\ dir autoexec.nt


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pbarrette earned 1000 total points
ID: 9870080
Hi all,

Almost right..

You need to add the following line to your "C:\WINDOWS\System32\CONFIG.NT" file:
country=033,850,c:\winnt\system32\country.sys

The codepage can be chosen with this line as well. 850 is the default codepage for France and 033 is the correct country code for France. If you are using Canadian-French, then the line should be:
country=002,863,c:\winnt\system32\country.sys

You can change the codepage on the fly using:
CHCP [nnn]

Where [nnn] is the appropriate code for the codepage you want.

Further info on the COUNTRY line can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/country.asp

Further info on the Code Page can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/chcp.asp

Keep in mind that the MS-DOS Editor (EDIT.EXE) does not understand Unicode character encoding.

Hope this helps,
pb
0