Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wingate redirecting

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Dear all,

we have a local network , ip 192.168.1.x, a dsl server running wingate 5 ip 192.168.1.4:6588; apache webserver on dsl server 192.168.1.4:8080; zyxel modem router to the www
all working ok
now i would like to redirect local machines that are asking in their browser for our ouitside ip 195.240.40.xxx:8080 to the internal apache webserver 192.168.1.4:8080

does anybody know how to do this in wingate?
or by setting up a rule in the zyxel?

thanks
Rob
robbie50gvd@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:robouwerkerk
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 500 total points
ID: 9859010
Are users requesting the address using the IP address, or using a name? You could use DNS to point to the internal address if you can't find a way for Wingate to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Slick_Ric
ID: 9859789
I'll second that.

Just get your existing DNS server to point to your internal webserver.
0