Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

make value list display more than 2 fields at a time

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
how can i make my value list display more than 2 fields at a time

i'm using a vlist for a pop up menu

LastName  ArtistID

I need to display

LastName FirstName ArtistID
0
Comment
Question by:phillystyle123
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Scurv
ID: 9861684
Someone might say different here but I have never come across it and dont think it can be done. If there is a way then I too would be interested in knowing how.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mariano_Peterson earned 200 total points
ID: 9869526
Create a calculation field that concatenates the various fields you want to display.  Unfortunately, all values will be returned.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndyGaunt
ID: 10480125
Hi -

As Mariano states using a concatenated field will return the concatenation as opposed to a single field.

Alternatively you could use a plug-in called ScriptIt (www.cnsplug-ins.com) that allows you to create pop-up xml menu's that look like Value lists, however you can build them from existing value lists, hard code or create from portals. They also allow the trigger of a script when a choice is selected.

By doing this you can display the information you want and then, when a choice has been made a script can run to return the information you want, be it first name, last name, record id or any other information relating to that record.

It is another option
0