Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to emit assembly: Referenced assembly 'cErrorReport' does not have a strong name

Posted on 2003-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have created a solution in Visual Basic .Net which includes several different class libraries which I created myself.  One of these class libraries is cErrorReport.  At one point I had to change the Namespace name in cErrorReport from ErrorReport to Buck.BASK.Business.DataManager.Errror.Report.  I'm not sure if that's what's creating the error which I mention in the title line.  I'd like specific steps on how to correct this error.  When going to the Visual Basic .Net help file, I got this message:

To correct this error

Examine the quoted error message and take appropriate action.
If the error persists, gather information about the circumstances and notify Microsoft Product Support Services.


This does not help me correct the error.  If anybody knows the specific steps to follow, please respond here.
0
Comment
Question by:BKaporch
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:testn
ID: 9857816
If you use your component in Enterprise Services (COM+), everything must be signed....
http://www.gotdotnet.com/team/xmlentsvcs/esfaq.aspx#6.6

Maybe I'm wrong but I guess you have to sign the assembly...

http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/howto/doc/sharedname.aspx

If not, I think when you change the namespace, you still have the old dll somewhere. Try to delete all old dll and recompile everything.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
_TAD_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 9859355


eh...


you just need to create a strongly named assmebly.

here's a link:
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2003/March/StrongNamedAssemblies.asp



In a nutshell, you need to register your assembly in the GAC (Global Assembly Cache) with a version number and away you go!


Interesting thing about .NET....


Microsoft claims to have solved DLL Hell with .Net, but they introduced GAC Hell.  I don't see it as being any better.

Anywho.... that's just my two cents worth.
0