?
Solved

DNS ADDRESSES NOT GOING TO WORKSTATIONS FROM SERVER!! THANKS EVERYONE

Posted on 2003-12-02
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello Everyone,
I have had an issue getting my Network up and running.  I have a Firebox Soho firewall, Dell Windows 2000 Server 2.8 1GRam, 4 New Dell Desktops.  I am running a DHCP server and when I do a ipconfig /all on the server I get the appropriate DNS server information.  For some reason this information is not carrying over to the workstations.  When I do an ipconfig /all on the workstation no DNS addresses are present.  The workaround is that I place the DNS server information in each workstation manually and I then can get internet access.  I there a techy guru who might have an explanation for this.  Thanks everyone in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Q2SUPHOMIES
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 504 total points
ID: 9857914
few things can happen here:

1. Your DHCP service is not running properly. Make sure that is running and set right.

2. If the DHCP is working fine, set the client destop machines to obtain IP address and DNS information automatically. You can do this from the TCP/IP properties under Network properties.

3. If the clients are on a different subnet you might want to see if the gateway information is set right.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 498 total points
ID: 9857942
Go into the DHCP setting on your DHCP server and ensure, in the scope of the DHCP server you have set the DNS servers IP addresses
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 498 total points
ID: 9858336
I Concur,

To enable DNS for DHCP-enabled clients
To configure DNS for clients with dynamically configured IP addresses provided by a DHCP server DHCP server
A computer running the Microsoft DHCP service that offers dynamic configuration of IP addresses and related information to DHCP-enabled clients., you generally need to configure the following at either the DHCP server or applicable clients:
DNS host name (or names) for the client computer.
For DHCP clients, this must be set at the client computer or assigned during unattended setup.

Primary and alternate DNS servers that the client uses to assist in resolving DNS domain names.
For DHCP clients, this can be set by assigning the DNS server option (option 6) and providing a configured list of ordered IP addresses for the DNS servers that the client is configured to use.

A list of DNS suffixes to be appended for use in completing unqualified DNS names used for searching and submitting DNS queries at the client for resolution.
For DHCP clients, this can be set by assigning the DNS domain name option (option 15) and providing single DNS suffix for the client to append and use in searches. To configure additional DNS suffixes, configure TCP/IP manually for DNS configuration.

Connection-specific dynamic update and registration behavior, such as whether specific network adapters installed at the client dynamically register their configured IP addresses with a DNS server.
For DHCP clients, the default is for client connections to register their configured IP addresses with a DNS server. To modify this behavior at the client, configure TCP/IP manually for DNS configuration.


click start > programs >accesories ?Administrative Tools, and then double-click DHCP.

Usually items such as DNS servers, WINS server etc will be configured on a global scale and this is also done using DHCP Manager

Select the Scope, and select Global from the "DHCP Options" menu
Select "06 DNS Servers" and click Add
Click Value button
Click Edit Array at the bottom
Enter the IP address and click ADD, continue adding until all added
Click OK to close the Edit Array dialog
Select "15 Domain name" and click Add
Select it and edit the string at the bottom, e.g. savilltech.com
Click OK to exit


http://www.winnetmag.com/windowsnt20002003faq/

Pete
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11150678
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11151216
Pete,
www.petenetlive.com appears to be petenetdead ;-(
0