Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User Being Assigned a Role at log in that is not correct

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
User -> John Smith (Added to the group Sales Team)
Group -> Sales Team (In the address book)
Database ACL -> (Person Group) Sales Team (Assigened the Role = Sales)

So when Jonh Smith logs in to the database - he is seen as a user in the Group Sales Team, so he is assigned the role of Sales - I check this with a @UserRole Field

I removed John Smith From the group Sales Team - The Address book has been replicated and the names.nsf has been refreshed and indexs rebuilt.  

When John Smith logs in now, he is still in the Sales role even though his name is not to be found in any group and the ACL everybody has no access
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9858399
Is this db local or on server ?

Also resave the acl by changing something and reverting it back. And ask John smith to re-login.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9858437
If possible can you take a design synopsis of your acl and post it here !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9861266
Make sure that John Smith is not in a subgroup of any of the groups or listed as an individual entry in the ACL.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 1000 total points
ID: 9861420
The server may need some time (worst case: days) until modifications of a group get recognized.
I have forced a view refresh on a development server in the past to overcome this by
- restarting the server
- save a fake modification in the view "($ServerAccess)"
You could alse try to hit Shift + F9 in that view (you know about the shift + control trick to open hidden views?) to refresh it. That should disgard the views index and force a viewrefresh. While you're waiting... an additional dbcache flush on the server console might give it just that additional tough.
0