Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing the gcc package on Solaris 9 Spark

Posted on 2003-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi there,
I am trying to istall gcc 3.3.2 on a Sun Blade 2000 running Solaris 9. I have tried gzip, tar -xvf, and pkgadd -d "path". Nothing seems to work. Any suggestions how to approach this problem?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Artfull_Dodger
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
durindil earned 100 total points
ID: 9858623
If you are in the directory with the tar.gz file, you gunzip it, then tar xvf, and then from there do "pkgadd -d ."  the "." tells it to read the package directories there.  You have to be outside of the package directory.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 100 total points
ID: 9858655
use the file command, i.e.
file gcc....
this should tell you whete its a file, a tar archive, compressed, zipped, cpio etc...)
Assuming you got the binary package from www.sunfreeware.com.  IT is zipped
gunzip gcc-3.3.2-sol9-sparc-local.gz
pkgadd -d gcc-3.3.2-sol9-sparc-local

should do the trick
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 9899129
The package is about three gigabyte in size.  Do you have the space to expand it?  Use gcc3.2.3 instead and then you can compile gcc3.3.2 on your own.  You must install the os With the Developer options.

Arnold
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 9899950
I seem to have previously downloaded a bad/currupted version.  you would need ~400MB of space to expand the gcc package.
then like liddler said. pkgadd -d to add.

Arnold
0