Solved

GPRS PPP disconnection problem

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
I have an embedded device which we developed and we are trying to connect it to a GPRS network via a Nokia 6310i.

The embedded device has an RS-232 port running a TCP/IP stack over PPP (client) - which connects to the Nokia.

The embedded device now sends the appropriete AT commands and then we see that the PPP session starts with the GPRS network, and some information is negotiated such as PAP, magic number, etc. Suddenly (towards the end of the negotiation), the GPRS side (PPP server) sends a request to terminate and the embedded device of course agrees.

We replaced our embedded device with a PC Win2K as a PPP client and everything went OK. Thus we know that our SIM and AT commands are correct. Unfortunetly, we don't have a way to see the PPP negotiation messages between the PC and the other side.

Any help regarding why the GPRS side requested to terminate is very much appreciated.

-- Kenny
0
Comment
Question by:Kenny_Krupnik
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmsousa earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can see what's going on with Win2K, just open a command line and type:

1. enable PPP logging:

netsh
ras
set tracing PPP enable

2. disable PPP logging:

netsh
ras
set tracing PPP disabled

You can see the log under \WINNT\tracing\PPP.txt.

José Sousa

0
 

Expert Comment

by:software_elico
Comment Utility
The phone you are using is already GPRS enabled ,that means it has a TCP/IP stack.
The GPRS will take care of the TCP/IP and the PPP,So you only need a RS232 interface on your embedded device and you can directly connect to the Phone modem,Then start using the AT commands through a terminal software(HYPERTERMINAL) and it should be fine.

The steps are clearly stated in the site:
http://www.gsm-modem.de/gprs-tcp-ip.html

also for your queries you can check the link:
http://www.gsm-modem.de/tcp-ip-gprs.html
 
software_elico
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SimonTay
Comment Utility
Our externalcommands.jar application on TC45 has a 'netkeeper' class which keeps the GPRS link open.  More information on externalcommands.jar is at http://www.tdc.co.uk/gprs/tc45.htm
0