Solved

VB form loading automatically

Posted on 2003-12-02
13
731 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01

Hi

Is it possible for a VB project/form to load automatically once the computer is turned on,
i.e. is it possible for the form to load without having to start VB.

If this is possible how is it done?

0
Comment
Question by:Reachtabhair
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
Comment Utility
Hi,
  It is possible.  You have to make exe of the project.  In the Start-> Programs -> Startup
 add the short cut pointing to the project exe.  
When the computer is on it will run the project
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
What you are trying to get?
Do you need to see the code only? if so, just open it with notepad:
create a shortcut in Start menu:

"notepad.exe C:\myprjects\form1.frm"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
Comment Utility
Or if you wish to directly open a project inside Visual Basic. ( Without the need to run Visual Basic first )

Just create a shortcut which will point to your project or form file.

Start-> Programs -> Startup.
Rightclick -> Create Shortcut
Under general tab set the name of the shortcut
Under shortcut tab set the target to your .vbp or .frm file   :    "C:\VBApps\App1\Project1.vbp"

Try double clicking on it, and if it works it will allways load on startup.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
Comment Utility
I don't quite understand

?->
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
Comment Utility
Load the frm from exe? from file?

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
Comment Utility
Without compile, you won't be able run.
Am I missing something?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
I think we are misunderstanding each other:
It is not so clear what  Reachtabhair try to do, hence my first comment. It appears like he/she want to run form1 without complile or without using VB IDE, i don't know.
More details would be nice as stated earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reachtabhair
Comment Utility
Hi lads

I tried addind a shortcut from startup but I keep getting an error saying 'This program has performed an illegel operation and will be shut down'

The details describe the error as 'Explorer casused an invalid page fault module shell32.dll at 0167:7cbcf19'

All this makes no sense to me, have ye got any ideas?

Also in Programs--> there is a 'shortcut to Startup" !!!???

This opens the startup folder.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
But, please, say what is the REAL program in first place and why do you need to o`pen form without VB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reachtabhair
Comment Utility
Basically what I'm trying to do is when the computer is started (without having to ever touch the mouse or keyboard) the form for my project will automatically appear on the screen, as if by magic.  No hands!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reachtabhair
Comment Utility
The program is gonna be used by a blind person and using a mouse and a keyboard just isnt gonna work, the program scans an image and reads it back to the user all voice recognised controls.

That why i'd like it to automatically startup without having to navigate through programs files anf folders etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I still don't understand the question

>>Basically what I'm trying to do is when the computer is started (without having to ever touch the mouse or keyboard) the form for my project will automatically appear on the screen, as if by magic.  No hands!!!!!!

>>The program is gonna be used by a blind person

Then why you need to start the form?

Just program your app as service and run as service

http://vbwire.com/advanced/howto/service.asp
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
Comment Utility
If you want to run your app after user login

You can use autologin and put you app into startup folder

ie
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q97/5/97.asp&NoWebContent=1
0