[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Help in Strings Replacing

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi I would like some help with this.

I need a memo1.text

I need all the spacings in the example below looking like
before
Fla Flo, D E L T H I     yyyy
after
FlaFlo,DELTHIyyyy

I also need memo1.text lines sorting so that there are no more lines just 1 line
before
Fla Flo, D E L T H I     yyyy
Fla Flo, D E L T H I     yyyy
Fla Flo, D E L T H I     yyyy
after
Fla Flo, D E L T H I     yyyyFla Flo, D E L T H I     yyyyFla Flo, D E L T H I


could anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Eolaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9858286
var s1, s2 : string;
i, j : integer;
found : boolean;

s1 := 'Fla Flo, D E L T H I     yyyy';
s2 := '';
for i := 1 to Length(s1) do if s1[i] > #32 then s2 := s2 + s1[i];

for i := memo1.Lines.Count - 1 downto 0 do begin
  s1 := memo1.Lines[i];
  found := false;
  for j := 0 to i - 1 do begin
    if memo1.Lines[j] = s1 then found := true;
  end;
  if found then memo1.Lines.Delete(i);
end;

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cqhall earned 80 total points
ID: 9858518
Another approach...

Remove spaces:
  memo1.lines.text:=stringreplace(memo1.lines.text,' ','',[rfReplaceAll]);

Remove CR/LF:
 memo1.lines.text:=stringreplace(memo1.lines.text,#13#10,'',[rfReplaceAll]);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eolaz
ID: 9858648
Doh! I'd forgot about that rfreplaceAll, silly me lol, I left that part blank, no wonder it didn't work. lol

thxs for reminding me cqhall
0