Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting registry key data value?

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi All,

How do I delete the registry key data value within vb6?

My Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ABBYY\FREngine\5.0\License

Name: Agreement
Type: REG_SZ
Data: IGMGBOGEBB....

What is the function for this? Do I need to add any references to access the registry?
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:aljubicic
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 150 total points
ID: 9858349
Hi aljubicic,
You'll need to use the ADVAPI to do this, you'll find the API declarations in my post here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20809103.html

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9858552
dim WshShell
set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.RegDelete ("HKCU\\Software\\ABBYY\\FREngine\\5.0\\License")

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9862970
Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
strComputer = "."

Set objReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & _
    strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
strKeyPath = "Software\ABBYY\FREngine\5.0\License"

objReg.DeleteKey HKEY_CURRENT_USER, strKeyPath


0