[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

question in win98

Posted on 2003-12-02
8
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
function of vnetbios.vxd in windows98
0
Comment
Question by:prawin_rit
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9858576
Hi prawin_rit,
Its a virtual device driver

PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9858614
prawin_rit,
Its a Win 9X Graphics DRiver http://www.video-drivers.com/drivers/3/3825.htm

PL
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 120 total points
ID: 9858756
Actually it is not a graphics driver.  It is a network or dialup driver.  See here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q166832
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9859302
Wakeup hit that one.  It is definitely network or dial-up.  Do I get brownie points for agreeing?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:phil-cr
phil-cr earned 80 total points
ID: 9860111
vnetbios.vxd is one of the Network virtual device drivers for windows.
It is normally installed whenever networking or dial-up services are installed on the computer.

It is common for this file to create an error in windows 98/95 on startup when a network driver installation was not completed properly, or the windows CD wasn't available. It may also happen when a computer is upgraded from DOS/Win3.1 to Windows 9x, as the old network drivers don't get automatically removed by the windows install.

If you are getting an error try removing all network related functions from the network icon in Control Panel, and then reboot the computer. On restart the network card should be re-detected and the network files will be re-installed.

Phil

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10070069
I hit the question with what the file is, and a link.  Phil-cr added to my information...
split?
0