[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCMCIA Device

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
How do you discover the IRQ and I/O settings of a PCMCIA device?
0
Comment
Question by:mutage
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybermatrix911
ID: 9859813
by installing it ,usually you get the added device on hardware manager
but i'm pretty sure it needs to be installed on the OS before you can look in the settings
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 9860336
Greetings, mutage!
  With the device installed, go to Start > Run and type msinfo32 and click ok.

Go to Hardware Resources to see IRQ and I/O settings

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9862789
mutage,
If you're wanting to check what its set for before installing, you'll have to use the manufacturer's utilities for this.  For example, most 3COM PCMCIA NIC cards (3c589D, etc) can be configured using a 3c589.exe (I believe that's the name, its been a while since I had to suffer with one of those) to manually set IRQ and I/O addresses.  PCMCIA is at heart an extension of ISA, so its not terribly plug n play friendly as a general rule.

-dog*
0