Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the LDF and MDF files and how can I stop the LDF from growing too large

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What are the LDF and MDF files and how can I stop the LDF file from growing too large
0
Comment
Question by:running32
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikosha
ID: 9858964
MDF is primary data file.
LDF is a log file.
So to stop your ldf file to grow it's easy : just run log  backup or full database backup .Other option is to truncate a log.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ShogunWade earned 1000 total points
ID: 9859404
You can also (depending on the backup strategy planned) set the recovery mode to "Simple"  this will keep the log file to a minimum. but will provent you from doing log (intremental) backups as you do not have a full log.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 9879807
You can 'shrink' the database from time to time via the Enterprise manager. Yet, I wouldnt advise you stopping the logging. It can be a lifesaver when all hell breaks loose in a ghastly crash!!

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 9881937
"Yet, I wouldnt advise you stopping the logging"

I dont agree with this generalization.   It depends entirely on the nature of the database and the planned backup strategy.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 10021173
Has your question been answered?   If so could you please close it.
0