Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet connection

Posted on 2003-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a NT lan. I want to connect to the internet. I have changed my connection to wireless. I can get into the inernet from the server but I cant share it with pcs. Pcs can recognize the server. but when I ping the ouside it just goes to the server . Please help
0
Comment
Question by:ata9626
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sheahmed earned 150 total points
ID: 9864740
You need to install a Proxy kinda service for this ...

isnt a big deal .... recommended is a client server based software which will enable internet sharing with firewall ...

try wingate, or cybergate one of them will solve ur problem ...


Rgrds,
Sheeraz Ahmed
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 9869485
Ata9626;

I am assuming that the server is dual homed?  If this is the case then Sheeraz is correct but I favor Winroute to do these duties mainly for it's size and configuration ability.

If your system is not dual hommed how is the server connected to the internet / and your lan?

Thanks
Scott
0