Solved

Changing to AD Integrated DNS

Posted on 2003-12-02
11
480 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a four DC's running DNS in a Primary/Secondary configuration.  I'm planning on migrating to an Active Directory Integrated configuration as follows:
1. Change the primary server first. Stop/Restart DNS Service
2. Change the secondary servers.  Stop/Restart DNS.

Will it really be this easy?  Or am I going about this all wrong.  I've read the MS articles...and they don't really get into migrating secondary DNS servers.  I appreciate any/all advice!

Regards!
0
Comment
Question by:pronstar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JConchie
JConchie earned 62 total points
ID: 9859265
It really is that simple.  What you are doing by going to AD integrating is making the DNS database part of AD........so that rather than replicating DNS info between the DNS servers seperately, changes replicate as part of your AD replication...which is somewhat lower in bandwidth overhead.....the system really does work very well.......the other benefit is that when you bring another DNS server on line, you don't have to set up and and replicate zones....you just select AD-integrated on the new server.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tfl earned 63 total points
ID: 9859881
As the previous poster says: it really is that simple.

With AD integrated zones, you do not really have secondaries any more - every server is a primary and thus can be updated directly. Changes are then replicated using AD integration.

When switching to AD integration, it can take 10-15 minutes or longer to replicate. You can use ADSIEdit to look for the objects as they hit the directory, or use replmon to push the updates along.

HTH
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9860002
pronstar:
Please explain why you did not accept the *first* correct answer.  That is a violation of your user agreement.  Please correct this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tfl
ID: 9862514
I suppose he took the seconed because it gave him more information? :-)

Computer101: if it's important to jconchie - please give him the credit.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:pronstar
ID: 9866343
Thanks you both for the answers.  

JConchie - While your response was informative, I felt that the second answer did provide me with "Experts Exchange" type information that could potentially be useful in my DNS plans.  I apologize if you disagree.  

Additionally, I posted this same question to another newsgroup and was advised exactly how to facilitate the change so that I was sure that AD replication worked.

1. On Primary DNS Server, change zone to AD Integrated. Ensure that the secondary name server is listed on the Name Servers Tab of the Zone Properties.
2. On Secondary Server, delete the zone file.

Replication will occur within a few minutes.

Computer101 - Please don't change my accepted answer!

Thanks again!!!

Pronstar

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kblack15217
ID: 9868055
Oh, that hurts.   Those 500 points would have really helped for Jconchies next expert level.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9868173
Kblack.......tu mama, tambien........    :-)  how's life in the ASP world?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pronstar
ID: 9895933
Absolutely...  I apologize!!!  I didn't realize that this was an option!!! Please split the points!

0