Solved

RECORDSET vs DATASET

Posted on 2003-12-02
9
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hey, i keep reading in different places that the whole VB6/ADO recordset concept is now obsolete in VB.Net and has been replaced by ADO.Net, Datasets and DataAdaptors.  In some situations I still find ADO recordsets more usefull and easier to work with.  Is there a reason I should stay away from them in .Net or do you guys, like me, find yourself still using them in certain situations?
0
Comment
Question by:dwops
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
Comment Utility
You can continue using recordsets without any problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GoodJun
Comment Utility
ADO recordset is obsolete. If you use .net, then switch to ado.net, it may need some get used to, but you will be there eventually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwops
Comment Utility
so, who's right, is it obsolete or should i keep using it?  are there any specific disadvantages or is it just personal opinion?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
Comment Utility
you will find situations that may be record set is more usefull , but this will be only a matter of time
once you get used to wth ado.net you will work more easily

B..G
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Geo123
Comment Utility
err how about recordsets dont exist in VB.net.... Datasets are king. I know its a shock concept... but once you start using they are easy and can be related to 1.

cheers George
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
Comment Utility
If you are using .NET do not use recordsets... definitely switch to ADO.NET -- once you start using it more you will see it has its advantages and it way better!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:SRigney
SRigney earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
.Net does offer more advantages than traditional ADO recordsets.  The sorting and filtering functionality work faster.  If you are connecting to SQL Server 7 or 2000 then the data access is faster, even if you are not the data access should be faster.  When you use traditional ADO in .Net, which you can do, you have to go through an interop to go between managed and unmanaged code.  This reduces the efficiency of the data access.

ADO is not officially dead, but it is a really (let me put a stress) REALLY good idea to use ADO.net when writing your application in .NET.  I have yet to see anything that you can do in the old version of ADO that ADO.Net does not also handle.  The only reason that I can think to keep using the older ADO is familiarity, but that will never change if you don't start using ADO.Net.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
ADO can be used, but since it is built on COM technology there has to be an additional layer added to .NET to give you access to it methods, properties, and events.  I realize that a lot of programmers have difficulty letting go of what they know and are comfortable with.  Micro$oft has rebuilt ADO in a new beast called ADO.NET, and a lot of things are built around this new technology.  Slowly but surely ADO will become a thing of the past, a dinosaur like DAO.  

So get on board, move into the future, and keep up with Jones', and learn about DataAdapters, DataSets, and all the other periphery.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwops
Comment Utility
thanks everybody
0