[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I get Past Items returned to Current Items in the Notification area on the Taskbar in Windows XP?

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Is there an easy way to get Past Items back to Current Items status in the Notification area on the Taskbar in Windows XP with editing the registry?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkRush
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 375 total points
ID: 9859128
This where they are in the regisitry

IconStreams and PastIconsStream
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\TrayNotify
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 375 total points
ID: 9859577
CO is right. In *some* cases, restarting the shell is necessary otherwise it may fail to work (in some configurations).

The following fix rectifies the problem:
Remove Past Items From Notification Area [Tip 53]
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

Clear Past Items from the Notification Area
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=283084
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9957133
MarkRush, did it solve the problem and why is the grade C?. Also, CO gave the apt answer the points to be shared if his comments helped you.
0