Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embedding a Progressbar in a Statusbar

Posted on 2003-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am using VS.Net 2003.  I am making a VC++ app using WinForms (I am very new to this).  I want to put a progressbar inside a panel in my statusbar.  How do I do this?  Can I do it from the WinForms editor or does it have to be done programmatically?

Thank you,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joeslow
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 9859368
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeslow
ID: 9860717
Hi,

I was really hoping for something in VC++.net.  I am not familiar with VB.

Thank you,
Joe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 9860777
I cannot help you there ... I am not familiar with VC++.NET; if someone can convert this it will work for you. This does exactly what you are asking for. It should be pretty easy for you to convert from VB.NET to VC++.NET
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeslow
ID: 9861529
Well, I guess if I don't get anymore answers I can try it tonight.

Thank you,
Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:krznpsk
ID: 9863183
You don't have to port this code over just because it is VB.NET.  Just add a reference to the .dll, and then you can start using the new control in your VC++.NET syntax.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:liebrand
liebrand earned 225 total points
ID: 9867446
I think he will probably want to make some changes to it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
krznpsk earned 150 total points
ID: 9868418
...in that case, all he has to do is Reference it and add a new Class that Inherits it, and make his changes there.
0