?
Solved

Simple Query Wizard causes ON GOT FOCUS error message

Posted on 2003-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I create a new database, and use the simple query wizard a few times, an error begins to occur.  Here are the details.

As soon as I attempt to select the table or query from the pull down box in the simple query wizard, I get this error message:

"The expression On Got Focus you entered as the event property setting produced the following error: The text you entered isn't an item in the list."

At this point the mouse cursor turns to a rotating hourglass and will continue to be an hourglass until I close the database and re-open it.
However, if I don't close the database, the application works just fine....except for the darn rotating hourglass is a bit difficult to work with.

If I do close the database, I have the same problem again the next time I try to use the wizard.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:grillmann
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9859567
have you Repaired/Compact the database? what version of access?

steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tdkeller
ID: 9860243
does the database have any forms in it?  You may want to check the VBA Editor to see if any code is running when you open the database.  One of your forms probably has a procedure connected to its OnGotFocus event.

If you find one, try commenting it out in the code by putting a single quote ( ' ) in front of the line.  Save the form and compact and repair the database and reopen it.  Then try the query wizard.

Tina
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tcafini
ID: 9861527
And in yoou direct windows write:

  docmd.Hourglass False

TC
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:grillmann
ID: 9874807
Access version 2002.

Repaired, compacted....no different.

No forms in the database.  Just tables and queries at the moment.

This is not a new problem.  It happens with all my databases.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 9875839
At this point I would suggest that you try re-installing Access.

Steve
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10076066
If re-installing Access fixed the problem then why the C grade, if it did not and you found another answer hat was it and you/or you can post a request in Community support to have the question closed without points being awarded.

Steve
0