Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

cannot configure dmfe1 on Netra X1

Posted on 2003-12-02
9
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Here is the scenario:
Sever: Netra X1
interfaces: dmfe0,dmfe1
dmfe0: is working fine (this interface is connected to internet provider)
dmfe1: not present once the system is up (local lan to share the internet connection)

I'm trying to configure dmfe1 interface on Netra X1.

The system recognizes the dmfe1 interface (boot time), but once the system is up , I can't see the interface
in fact if you type ifconfig -a  the dmfe1 is not
present
The file hostname.dmfe1 exists and the ip address exists in file hosts.

so, if I try to configure the interface using ifconfig I receive "no such interface"

Any idea???

I'm offering all the points I have left.
0
Comment
Question by:cblazque
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9859477
when u try and configure dmfe1 what command do you use?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9859553
did you plumb it in before u configured it?
ifconfig plumb dmfe1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cblazque
ID: 9860171
To liddler:
I didn´t use ifconfig plumb dmfe1, I just used ifconfig dmfe1.....

My question is: shouldn´t do it (ifconfig plumb dmfe1) at boot time??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 280 total points
ID: 9860386
I think the boot script parses the hosts file, or maybe the /etc/hostname.* files to see which devices to plumb.  I'm not in front of a sun box at the moment to check the rc script.
But once you have your /etc/hostname.dmfe1 & /etc/hosts file set up it should plumb it from the rc script.

If you want to check the script, try
grep plumb /etc/init.d/*
I suspect it will be in a for loop
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 280 total points
ID: 9860671
u have /etc/hostname.dmfe1 and ip address for dmfe1 in your /etc/hosts file.
and if u get "no such interface", it means either interface is not plumbed or during plumbing it got some errors.

try
#ifconfig dmfe1 plumb  <--- if it works then move on and configure.
if it give u some problem. then post the error message and messages from /var/adm/messages file for this command.

if it plumb command works then u have to provide ip address/netmask and broadcast address again to make it work.
#ifconfig dmfe1 ip x.x.x.x.  netmask 255.xxx.xxx.x broadcast xx.xx.xx.xx up
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9868983
Throwing in some "fyi" for ifconfig...

...did you know that using "netmask +" and "broadcast +" will assign the default netmask and broadcast for the first octet's traditional class (A, B, C.)  That would be something good to know if you just happen to be looking at a Solaris 8 Network Administrator certification...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9910168
do u need more help, if u got your answer please close the question.
0