Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking Mac's and a Windows PC

Posted on 2003-12-02
8
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hallo ,I have two  macintosh machines  and one pc am trying to network them using a switch .The two mac's can see each other ie they can ping each other but both cant ping the windows 2000 pro pc neither can the pc ping them .The two mac's are running OS X and OS 9 .......please please help .
0
Comment
Question by:miah4life
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcc10
ID: 9862115
Have you enabled Windows Sharing in the Sharing control panels of your Macs?Is your firewall on or off?Dou you have shared folders in your PC?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9863579
The PC isnt on the network. Make sure it has a proper IP on the network. Once its truly on the network youll be able to ping it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miah4life
ID: 9864503
The pc is on the network and with the same ip addresses and there is no firewall in any of the macs or the pc  i dont have shared folders in the pc  ...... am still stuck  i need help
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fcc10 earned 500 total points
ID: 9866122
You should have different IP addresses for each. The subnet mask should be the same. Try IP: 192.168.0.1 through 192.168.0.254, subnet mask 255.255.255.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miah4life
ID: 9866151
Sorry i meant they are on the same ip class that is the mac has  192.168.0.10  the 2nd mac has 192.168.0.11  and the pc has 192.168.0.12
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 9867107
If you cant ping the PC, its not on the network. Perhaps it's having ethernet issues? Bad cable etc?
0