Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software design patterns

Posted on 2003-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have heard this term "Software Design Patterns" quite often but not able to understand what it is.
Could somebody  tell me as to what it means?any basic online tutorials would be of great use.
0
Comment
Question by:asl_narayanan
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9859473
Hi ziwez0,
 .. ?? SELECT DISTINCT ??

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9859478
Sorry , Wrong Question
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 100 total points
ID: 9859592
A "Design Pattern" is really just a fancy way of saying "a standard solution to a problem".

Okay, there is a little more to it, but not a whole lot (and I'm likely to be burned at the stake as a heretic for saying that).  It all falls back to a book http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0201633612/103-5906391-5428643?v=glance which came up with the idea to find a nice standard way to describe these solutions so it is easier to figure out which solution you need and to catalog the solutions you have.  It sounds obvious, but every idea sounds obvious after someone comes up with it.  It was considered pretty brilliant when it first came out.

Here's a simple overview: http://www.cs.wustl.edu/~schmidt/patterns.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:override_y2k
override_y2k earned 100 total points
ID: 9866080
One particualr definition is:

Design patterns are recurring solutions to software design problems you find again and again in real-world application development. Design patterns are about design and interaction of objects, as well as providing a communication platform concerning elegant, reusable solutions to commonly encountered programming challenges.  

The Gang of Four (GOF) patterns are generally considered the foundation for all other patterns. They are categorized in three groups: Creational, Structural, and Behavioral.

Examples of design patterns are Singleton, Factory and Observer
0