Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logic problem

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18


Hi Guys

 I have a field AllowanceAH computed Number

AllowanceCalc := @If(CountryAH ="Canada";CanHolAH;
                                                                          CountryAH= "United Kingdom";BritHolAH;
                                                                                                                                         CountryAH= "United States";USHolAH; "");

@If(CountryAH ="";0; CountryAH !="";AllowanceCalc ;AllowanceAH)

I need to be able to overide the values set by AllowaanceCalc

When I change them they reset

Same with this one
@If(CountryAH ="";0 ;CountryAH = "Canada":"United States";5;PersonalDays
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 600 total points
ID: 9859704
Create agent to set the values like this

FIELD AllocanceAH = @TextToNumber(@prompt([okcanceledit]; "Title"; "Prompt"; "OverrideValue"));
""

But if the user opens the document and edits and resaves the document the computation will take over

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 800 total points
ID: 9859782
Make three fields:
AllowanceCalcDefault -- replaces current AllowanceCalc (same field setup and formula)
AllowanceCalcOverride -- editable number
AllowanceCalc -- new field with the following formula:
@If(@IsError(AllowanceCalcOverride*1);AllowanceCalcDefault;AllowanceCalcOverride)

That's it!  Now, if user leavs AllowanceCalcOverride, it uses the default calculation. If teh user puts in a valid number in the override field, then that value wll be used instead.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9859821
For this he has to change lots of formula code...
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9860450
I used a combibation of your suggestions abit of my own and away we go
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9861580
HemanthaKumar,
> For this he has to change lots of formula code...
Not really.  Just exactly what I specified... a field rename, a no-formula edit field, and a new field with the old name with the specified formula.
0