[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Myth or reality ?

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I need your opinions on that one... I have been told that higher placed PCI slots on a motherboard can be unstable compared to the ones in the lower part of the motherboard... could that be true ?  I really don't understand why some PCI slots could be more stable than other ones on the same motherboard as the manufacturers never warn about such a thing.... well i'm getting confused here :oP so please give your opinion !  it's worth 500 points you know !? hehe

thanks a lot !
0
Comment
Question by:Wh1sp3r
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 800 total points
ID: 9859626
Hi Wh1sp3r,

As far as I know this is not true. But the first IDE slot (the highest one) is sometimes sharing resources with the AGP port, this is why most people suggest to keep the first one empty (most of the time it won't give any problems, but just in case use it only when you really need it)

Most newer motherboards don't have this problem anymore.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cybermatrix911
cybermatrix911 earned 600 total points
ID: 9859765
Same here!
when installing PCI cards always leave one pci port in between open,to avoid conflicts
pci ports share irq's but with the new acpi support this shouldn't be a problem anymore
try to find out if ya mainboard has ACPI support
Acpi support usually starts with Pentium 2 motherboards.
ACPI 2.0 is already here and is supported with most new Pentium motherboards
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 600 total points
ID: 9859781
It depends on the board. Early PCI boards didn't have bus mastering capability on all slots, and those that did were the lowest numbered slot or slots (closest to the PSU), which may be what you're referring to...

Some boards have multiple PCI busses.

Some boards have some 33Mhz and some 66Mhz slots.

Some have 64 bit PCI-X slots

Some boards have poor bios implementations that cause unmitigated interrupt sharing (please no flames on M$'s wonderful IRQ steering) LucF's comment refers to this situation, though some BIOS's can assign unique IRQ's to each slot and not conflict with the AGP slot.

On newer boards, in sweeping generalities, the more you spend, the more control you'll have - as the silicon doesn't cost as much as the engineering effort. If you're contemplating a new mobo, plan your expansion card needs and research the available boards to find one that has the features you'll need.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Wh1sp3r
ID: 9860207
Thank you very much on all those intersting answers !

So as I can see, I will have to kick somebody's ass ! haha lol
the guy sells computer and he told me about that PCI unstable thing... and as I suspected, I was right !

thanks a lot !

have a nice day !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9860247
You're welcome
0