Solved

Learn programming

Posted on 2003-12-02
7
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Where can i learn to program on the internet. A quick lesson or a book. It will be great if it is in danish!
chriller91
0
Comment
Question by:chriller91
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9859998
Are you wanting to learn the basics of programming or a specific language?

I would recommend you learn to problem solve and design programs first rather than a specific language.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:victoresq
ID: 9861125
you can start out with books from www.oreilly.com or www.bookpool.com to help out your pocket book.  

I would recomend that you stick with the "programming with.." type book titles as they will tend to me instructive in your early programing days.

I found several "head first..." titled books to be very instructive.

at this point, I would stay away from the "... in a nutshell" titles since they tend to expect that you have a familiarity with the environment.

whodaman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:override_y2k
ID: 9866058
For java programming, the best on the web is probably

www.java.sun.com

Go to their tutorial section.Really good for beginners!
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:victoresq
ID: 9866487
another place would be www.javaranch.com

I would wholeheartedly recommend that you learn something like java / C# as programming languages due to the similarities.

As discussed earlier, you should first start out with a general all purpose book on programing,  I have a list on www.victor.esquivel.com that I have given to my students over the last few semesters.  This list is growing.

See the tab, College of the Mainland.

Victor

p.s.  Good luck, and glad to have you aboard in this crazy industry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chriller91
ID: 9891397
What about Turbo Pascal 7,0?
Is there any sites for this "language"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
override_y2k earned 20 total points
ID: 9892165
http://www.devq.net/pascal/

This is a good start.It ahs links to several sites where you can do tutorials.

Also try:

www.programmershelp.co.uk/pascaltutorials.php 
www.webwareindex.com/tutorials/Pascal.html 
www.programming-x.com/programming/pascal-tutorial.html 
www.aisect.org/pascal_tuto_links.htm 

The resources are endless really, but the 1st link is probably the best as all the linked tutorials are quite useful!

Regards.

O2K
0