Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does 0 memory address on AV mean anything?

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,

A user got an Access Violation with the following message:

Access violation at address 00000000. Read of address 00000000.

He couldn't tell me exactly what he was doing at the time, and what he did that led up to the AV. So there's little (or nothing) I can do to troubleshoot this.

However, I find it interesting that the address was 00000000 and am wondering if that's indicative of anything in particular.

Any help would be appreciated.

Ron
"FeralCTO"
0
Comment
Question by:FeralCTO
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roknjohn
ID: 9859796
Possibly you are accessing properties of a form that hasn't been created yet.  Just a SWA Guess.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gmayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 9859905
00000000 is a nil pointer. As roknjohn suggested, possibly a form, but could be any class really, or a dynamic array  that hasn't been initialised, or a record pointer not initialised, or anything. Not much information to go on.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9859993
yep, geoff is right, nil is an ordinary 0
0