Solved

How do I disable the ICS DHCP server?

Posted on 2003-12-02
17
3,164 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When using ICS to share my ADSL broadband connection, it uses a DHCP server to distribute all the relevent info (eg default gateway, dns, etc.) to the client machines.

Is there a way to disable the DHCP server that ICS uses, so that I can set up my own DHCP server using the service provided in Windows 2000 Server/Windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:davepusey
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9859830
not possible.. if you are running..ICS, the DHCP services of ICS automatically starts.. resolution is not to run ICS on DHCP server. here is a link from MS site

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;250603&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tfl
ID: 9859855
The basic answer is NO. The whole idea of ICS is that you don't turn off the DHCP allocator. The idea is that clients are all DHCP based, and will pick up their addresses from the ICS box.

What did you want to do??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9859946
Well is there a way to make my DHCP server have priority?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9859985
Basically I need to run my own DHCP server but I need to use ICS too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9860001
What is this RRAS in Windows 2000 Server? Could I use that instead of ICS?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9860061
Prioritizing your DHCP over ICS is not possible.. instead you can use NAT as descibed in the link that I posted earlier

RRAS -Routing and Remote Access Service ...

here are some links that might help u

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311953&Product=win2000

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Litmus/rras.htm

http://www.winnetmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=9675

http://www.labmice.net/networking/RAS.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Roly_Dee earned 500 total points
ID: 9860137
Stop using ICS. Enable RRAS (Routing and Remote Access Service) and use this instead.

The best solution would be to use a Server OS, and install NAT as well: this will protect your internal IPs from Internet probing. Needless to say, don't enable NAT as a DHCP server.

See this article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310357

On the DHCP server, set the default gateway as the NAT machine.

If you are using 2000/XP Pro on the ICS PC, then I think the best you can do is to enable RRAS routing instead of ICS. Without NAT, this will allow access both ways so I think this is a bad idea, especially with an ADSL connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9860174
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9860205
should work without a problem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Roly_Dee
ID: 9860239
Good searching! :-)

That's pretty much it. As I said, I think NAT is only available on server products.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9860266
Well i need to try this out but want to leave ICS running until im happy and ready to change over. The  ICS machine is a win xp pro and server 2003 enterprise dual boot. Can those steps i found be done in Server 2003?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9860705
Can those steps i found be done in Server 2003?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9860730
yes you can.. win2003 is very similar to win 2000.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9872000
Hello,

Scenario 1

WAN (dhcp) > ROUTER & SWITCH > VIRTUAL SERVER ACCESS PORT
                               \                                       \                    
                                 \                                       \                  
                             CLIENTS                             SERVER  
 
this way clients can acces all portions of your network safely and securely...    
this is the safest solution in my opinion but security is in the eye of the beholder!

:)

 
Scenario 2

WAN (dhcp)   ----------------- NIC1
                                        /                                     /---CL1
                                      /                                     /---CL2
                         SERVER                                      /---CL3
                                      \                                 /---CL4  
                                        \                             /---CL5
                                          NIC2 ---- ROUTER -

in this case you would set SERVER TCP/IP NIC1 Properties to automatically detect IP
Set NIC1 under the properties to share this connection
that would send the IP to your router ROUTER thru NIC2 @ 192.168.0.1 which is assigned by the ICS portion of your server
now the 5 clients need to be set up STATIC as 192.168.0.101 thru 192.168.0.105
with whatever your DNS is...

Keep in mind there are several ways to set up your network. So draw it out on paper or something so you can get a good idea of the flaws.

:)
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9901304
Sorry adonis1976
I just noticed you posted them already!


wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9911268
I'm gonna try the RRAS solution at some point but I just need to get round to it.
0