Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tag right???

Posted on 2003-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
well i got this line

<td COLSPAN="2">Français | English | Login | Sign-up <P ALIGN="RIGHT"> Archives : News | Update</P></td>

but it change line  , i want archives... to be on right of my screen but presently it change line and i dont want that i want everything to be on the same line
0
Comment
Question by:-Shadow-
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 9860010
<tr>
<td width="50%">
<p align="left">Français | English | Login | Sign-up</p>
</td>
<td width="50%">
<p align="right">Archives : News | Update</td>
</tr>

Instead of merging the two cells together, use them to seperate the content.

Easynow
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 9860022
Would be helpful to see the rest of the table, that the code came from.  To give the best answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9860110
the problem is that my following cells doesnt like the width=50% once i use that my width="100" nowrap doesnt count anymore . Any idea why ?

<tr>
  <td width="100" nowrap>
      <h4>News</h4>
  </td>
 <td>
        hi
 <td>
</tr>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 200 total points
ID: 9860130
You're best best is to simply use div tags to align your text labels:

<td COLSPAN="2"><div align="left" style="float:left;">Français | English | Login | Sign-up</div><div align="right">Archives : News | Update</div></td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9860820
tnx it worked great
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9860863
No problem - glad to help :-)
0