Solved

Group Policies not accepting new policies in AD

Posted on 2003-12-02
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Ok lets see if I can explain this. In Active Directory we are using group policies and those policies are working fine. I can edited them if i need to add computers into the OU so those computers i put in OU now get the policy BUT.........

If I created a new group policy NO matter what I do it does not apply the policy to the computer. I have only one policy in the OU so i know its not that. I tried multiply times to create a new policy and it doen't work. This problem just started to happen because i was able to create policies in the past.....

I can't find any errors on this please point me in the right direction on this...


THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:rwatson119
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9861047
"It doesn't work" is pretty vague in troubleshooting terms.  :-)

If you describe, step-by-step, your process in creating the policy, tell us at what point you get an error and what the error message is, we can probably help you.

If you mean that you think you are following the process correctly and it just doesn't work, again, describe your process step-by-step and we can tell you where you are going wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwatson119
ID: 9861300
Sorry about being so broad about the problem. But there is no error's it just doesn't take the policy here is step by step process of what I do:

Start Active Directory
click on a OU that I want to apply the policy to.
Right click - Properties
Group Policy Tab
click on New and add the new policy
click on Edit and I edit the policy

The are computer accounts in the OU that is getting the policy applied too and it the computer never gets the policy. If I add a old policy to the OU the computer gets the policy its only when I try to add a new policy that it don't work.

There is no error messages that I can find I looked in the Event Viewer but found nothing.



0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 9868822
Windows Domain Group Policy

Configuring Account Policies in Active Directory

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q255/5/50.asp&NoWebContent=1


Troubleshooting

1. Ensure You have created a Domain Security policy, and not a local policy on a domain controller.

2. Ensure The group policy is applied  either to the Root of AD or the OU where the users/machines reside.

3. Right click either the policy or the level at which the policy was applied and select the security tab. Ensure "Apply Group Policy" is ticked.

4. Press Start > Run > SECEDIT /REFRESHPOLICY MACHINE_POLICY /ENFORCE

5. Press Start > Run > SECEDIT /REFRESHPOLICY USER_POLICY /ENFORCE

6. Are Your Users seeing these Error Messages....

   Your account has been disabled. Please see your system administrator.

   OR

   Unable to log you on because your account has been locked out, please contact your    administrator.

   If so see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279227

7. Account Lockout Problems see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;274372

8. Machine Account Lockout Problems see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260930
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;817701

9. Policy not being enforced Try http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;254174

10. Account Locking for no reason see
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328862

11. Policy not applying to users try
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;263693

12. You are only allowed one Domain Security Policy! see
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255550

13. Still no Joy! Try the official Microsoft Troubleshooting guide http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/gptshoot.asp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11150681
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0