Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replaceing Hard Drive

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Ok I have  a HP pavilion  742n desk top computer I recently ran scan disk and it took almost 2hrs to fix all the errors,I really don't run this very often so that may be why all the errors also I had some trouble uninstalling some software earthlink had me messing around in the registry to remove there junk,then had trouble installing some other software(systems suite utllites) This may also be part of all the errors. A friend of mine says he thinks I need a new H.D. due to all the errors.I ran a stress test thru ontrack system suite 5 and everything appers to be ok I ran scan disk every day for a week and have found no other errors.My question is 3 parts 1) how do I tell if I really do need to replace H.D. (it's 1 yr old )  2)If so what site can I go to for instructions about doing it? 3)internal or external which is best?
0
Comment
Question by:Hopeleslylost
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 9860057
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9860138
Hi Hopeleslylost,

1) As all error-checking programs don't show problems, so I think it's fine.
2) Every computer store sells harddrives
3) Internal is IMO better, no problems with cables comming loose by accident etc.

So I'll think you should look at your operating system, and try to repair that one.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 400 total points
ID: 9860919
Hi,  

Do you really need a new drive,  well thats kind of a subjective question.    If your drive is running fine and error free, do you really want to drop $100 on a new drive?  

I've had new drives break after an hour and I've had old drives last years  (My in laws have a HD in an old 133 thats gotta be 6-7 years old or more.

This is a hard drive benchmark,  give it a shot to see how your drive is performing.  
http://www.attotech.com/software/app1.html   

Personally,  I'd invest in a way to backup your data instead of switching hard drives. But, that is just one man's opinion.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 9862130
1) If your bootup sequence starts saying something about SMART (which is a hard drive monitoring technology), your hard drive may be on the way out.  If the drive is making loud or continous clicking noises, it may be on the way out.

2) Changing your hard drive http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20731180.html

3) Internal is cheaper; External is convenient for transferring data between two computers that are not networked
0