Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Minimize and Close Icons Replaced When Window Maximized

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Question:

When I maximize a window, my "X" and the minimize icon in the top-right corner of the window are replaced by small boxes of the same size. They look to be black with little green lines running horizontally through them.  The restore icon is unchanged.  If the window is not maximized, the icons are normal.

I had heard it may be a font issue, but since they work normally, I didn't think this was the case. I've scanned for parasites and viruses and found none. Any ideas?

Thanks!

Solaron
0
Comment
Question by:solaron
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 360 total points
ID: 9860226
Scan your drive for the hidden file named "shelliconcache" delete it and reboot your computer, it should be recreated.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 440 total points
ID: 9860614
Look for and delete the IconCache.db in C:\Documents and Settings\Your Profile\Local Settings\Application Data\
then reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:solaron
ID: 9867771

There wasn't and IconCache, there was a GDFcache and an icon.dat in Application Data. I renamed/removed and it works now, so I split the points.

Thanks guys.

0