Solved

Tecra 8000, getting inot the bios

Posted on 2003-12-02
8
4,487 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have the usual things but can't get into the bios.  I want to boot from a Windows98SE CDROM, but I can't change the boot order because I can't get into the bios....

PLease help
0
Comment
Question by:Andy_UK
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9860409
Greetings, Andy_UK!
  Sometimes you have to time it right to get into the Bios settings. When you see the first logo screen, keep one of the following keys:  DEL, F1, F2 or F10.  If you see the memory self test, the screen tells you which key to hit.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_UK
ID: 9860442
Non of the above worked, the screen does not any self test for memory,
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9860520
When you hit the key, did you keep hitting the key?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9860536
If you aren't sure what key you need to enter Bios, sometimes just holding down a couple of keys on the keyboard during bootup will give a keyboard error and you will be asked if you want to enter Bios.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bluehaired earned 250 total points
ID: 9860552
Hello Andy_UK.


Try this.
When powering the Tecra on have the Escape key depressed. You should then a screen asking you to press F1 to continue. This should take you into the BIOS.

Good luck.

bluehaired
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9860560
Did you try ESC?  some Tecra's use the ESC button.

And as stated by war1 keep hitting it?


Also take a look at this page:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/bios_manufacturer.htm

It may contain key combinations that may work for your machine.  However the traditional Tecra is F1 or ESC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy_UK
ID: 9860576
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LancerX7
ID: 13968534
I would like to thank bluehaired. I had the same problem, but can now modify the BIOS. Thank you. :)
0