Solved

Losing my really cool Web icons

Posted on 2003-12-02
7
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My Desktop icons for things like CNN, ESPN, Yahoo keep changing to the sheet with a bent corner and the letter "e" on it. Any fix? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:imnion
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9860422
Hi imnion,

search you harddrive for the hidden file named "shelliconcache", delete this file and reboot, it will be recreated, and all icons will be restored

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9860431
Greetings, imnion!
  These icons are not placed in your temporary internet files.  When it is emptied, the icons go with them.  Next time you save a favorite page, go to the temporary internet files folder and save the icons to a safe place, like C:\Windows\Web\.  The right click on the Favorites item and select Properties. Click Change Icon and navigate to where you saved the icon.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9860715
You might want to try this utility from Pc Magazine:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,108438,00.asp

FavOrg scans the Web sites in your Favorites list for favicons -- custom icons provided by the Web site. The icons are displayed on the Favorites bar, the Favorites menu, and the Address bar. Custom icons make the Favorites list easier to scan, letting you locate a given shortcut faster. Microsoft added the custom icon feature to IE5; FavOrg brings this functionality to IE4 as well. Favicons are usually lost when you delete your Temporary Internet Files, but FavOrg preserves them. The program also lets you associate any icon you choose with a given shortcut, even if no favicon is provided. Since FavOrg must check the validity of an Internet shortcut before attempting to download the favicon, it automatically flags dead links as it goes through your Favorites list. If you like, it can update redirected links or reset dead links to the site's root. FavOrg was written by Patrick Phillipot, and first appeared in PC Magazine November 7, 2000 (v19n19). Source code is included.

Pc Mag utilities used to be free to download; I believe now you have to "join" a sort of Pc Mag utility club for a few dollars, and then be able to download as many as you want over a period of time.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lidsky earned 250 total points
ID: 9861294
You can get that utility for free from - <software is copyrighted - link removed by seanpowell>
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9864386
Experts,

imnion has not got his/her question answer.  Please look here if you have possible solution

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20814707.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alien3
ID: 10283338
this is my favorite program.... :)

Thank you very much to lidsky :)    

I love you :)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alien3
ID: 11514386
anyone have source code to favorg ?  
0