Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Clusters

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
The cluster configuration I am attempting to construct is not predicated upon throughput.  It is predicated upon fault tollerance.  Want to setup two independent Redhat Linux Servers that are updated simultaneously by the applications.  When one of the Servers goes down the other Server can continue to operate transparently.  Once the failed Server is repaired it is returned to the "cluster".  The Redhat cluster software implies that all servers must share a common external storage - this not what we want.  Have seen some software "Clusterworx" which appears to accommodate this level of independence.  Has anyone out there managed to setup two Linux Redhat Servers in such a configuration.  Thanks in advance.

Respectfully,
Gordon Haas
Network Engineer
0
Comment
Question by:saahg
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9862933
The question that you need to ask, is 'How fault tolerant do you want the system to be?'

A web server with 'non dynamic' content is fine for this type of fault tolerance, but when you start looking at databases etc, then there starts to be issues if you don't wish to use a common external storage mechanism (obviously with RAID for fault tolerance).

For example - both systems must have the database associated with them upddated before a true return of success can be given. As a result, the application code must be written specifically for the system concerned, with roll backs if someone puts an axe through one of the systems partway through an upgrade. By writing the software this way, you can effectively carry out RAID mirroring accross all the systems in the cluster, but it would require a lot of thought to make sure that the process was reliable under all circumstances!

Sorry - I've dreamed of this type of setup, but never achieved it:(

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 400 total points
ID: 9862956
If you haven't been to this site on high availability clusters, then it may be of interest:

http://www.linux-ha.org/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10328389
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by pjedmond
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0