Solved

Permanently Remove Devices From XP Device Manager

Posted on 2003-12-02
8
5,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have created an Windows XP sysprep image using Norton Ghost. Included in the image are drivers for a Synapsis Touchpad. Not all machines that the image is being loaded on physically have a touchpad. My problem is that once the touchpad drivers are in the image the machines view the ps2 mouse as a touchpad (the mouse shows up as a touchpad in the device manager) I have removed the device and rebooted but it comes back as a touchpad instead of a PS2 mouse. Same thing happens if I remove the touchpad from device manager in safe mode. If I attach a USB mouse the correct drivers are loaded. What can I do to permanently remove the touchpad drivers from device manager so that my mouse will show up as a mouse instead of a touchpad??? Is there a registry key I need to delete or something???

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:tommy_hlfgr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9860695
Hi tommy_hlfgr,

You'll have to delete it in safe mode, then reboot it to normal mode and it'll be recognized as a normal mouse.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tommy_hlfgr
ID: 9860941
I have already tried deleting in safe mode. The mouse still comes back as a touchpad.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9860996
Have you tried the function "update driver" and manually point it to the standard mouse driver?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lidsky earned 350 total points
ID: 9861123
It appears as if the standard mouse drivers have been replaced by the touchpad drivers.
So, each time the system finds the mouse it loads what it thinks are the mouse drivers, but they are not. Look in DeviceManager and see what the names of the loaded drivers are.
If they look like mouse drivers then rename them and delete the touchpad. When you reboot the drivers will not be found and you should be able to load the correct ones from the CD.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9866066
Run regedit, under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software check for any Synaptics references and delete these, remember to export your registry before doing this however in case you encounter any problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tommy_hlfgr
ID: 9873932
I haven't had time to test this yet but I think the answer from lidsky would be the best possible solution provided in this forum. Therefore I am awarding lidsky the points. I was actually looking for someone that could provide me with the EXACT registry key that I would need to delete. I don't like going into the registy and deleting keys at random.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9875154
If you don't havy any joy post again and I'll find the exact registry key for you (if there is one)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brown_r_
ID: 10155764
I have a Dell Laptop running 2000 and the only way I could keep the Synaptics touchpad uninstalled (I don't use it, but when I uninstalled it, Windows kept re-installing it) was to go into Add/Remove Programs and delete the Synaptics Touchpad software.  I didn't have any other choice, there was no "disable" option.  
0