Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JavaMail SMTP Authentication

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am using a 3rd party SMTP host and need to send emails from a java application.
I use my user name and password with the transport object but to no avail. I get the following message when I send.

"553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts (#5.7.1)"

Sooo... I sent some emails to the host and did some reading and I THINK the problem comes down to this statement on their website.

"you cannot simply reference 'mail.yourdomain.com' as an Outgoing mailserver unless you successfully log in via one of your pop3 accounts at 'mail.yourdomain.com' before you try to send"

So my question is how do i successfully log in via one of my pop3 accounts in Java? I saw the Authenticator class but that looks like it pops up a dialog or something. I need to be sending mails from a server for things like password reminders... my users arent going to know what to put in a dialog if it pops up. Can I authenticate without a popup?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jzeil
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9860791
AFAIK does not necessitate popups. You simply return the correct credentials in your code
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 9860795
The principle should be the same as this:

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.net/Auth.html?l=find
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9860980
have you tried authenticating as a test?
0