?
Solved

error can not find DRI_KBFILTR

Posted on 2003-12-02
14
Medium Priority
?
2,396 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
installed multimedia keyboard and drivers get errror can not find DRI_KBFILTER (machine is new custom built OPS win Xp Pro)
0
Comment
Question by:skiid40003
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9861464
Tell us a little more about the device (keyboard) that you installed.  Model, etc?

FE
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9861722
try these links to find out the exact reason of ur problem :)

1. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20288307.html

2. http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/parseCurl.do?CURL=%2Fcm%2FQuestionAnswer%2F1%2C%2C0x2cdd91ccb36bd611abdb0090277a778c%2C00.html&forumId=2&admit=716493758+1070399578083+28353475

3. http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/parseCurl.do?CURL=%2Fcm%2FQuestionAnswer%2F1%2C%2C0x9cce35067c18d6118ff40090279cd0f9%2C00.html&admit=716493758+1070399535538+28353475

4. http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/parseCurl.do?CURL=%2Fcm%2FQuestionAnswer%2F1%2C%2C0x4e938cc5e03fd6118fff0090279cd0f9%2C00.html&forumId=2&admit=716493758+1070399507489+28353475

5. http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/parseCurl.do?CURL=%2Fcm%2FQuestionAnswer%2F1%2C%2C0x571f8f960573d611abdb0090277a778c%2C00.html&admit=716493758+1070399674869+28353475

6.  After upgrading to XP you get the message cannot find the file \\.\DRI_KBFiltr when booting HP laptop.
If your keyboard is supported by XP, try uninstalling and let XP detect it. If you do not get the error message when you reboot, you do not need to do the below. But you may need to reinstall the software to get the buttons to work.

This is related to the keyboard.

Go to Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, remove HP One-Touch Buttons
Go to Control Panel, Keyboard, Hardware tab, select your keyboard and click
Properties button.
On Driver tab, click Update Driver.
Select the "Install from a specific location", click Next.
Select the "Search for best driver in these locations" option.
Uncheck "Search removable media (floppy, CD-ROM..)", folder after the upgrade.
After clicking Next, it should find the drivers, install them, reboot.
Check HP's web site for more fixes.

>>above article is taken form the site  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/xpfaq.html#get
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9864821
skiid40003: The only way we can help you is if you communicate with us. Can you give us specific information on the type of keyboard you have installed?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9869964
where is skiid40003 ??
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9870097
AFK...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiid40003
ID: 9875303
key board is true touch multi media keyboard by manhatan  on backside is F-21UB fcc id GOGAPC F-21 bar code CLICKER0202U002701
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 9876444
skiid40003......if u have isntalled the keyboard drivers form the CD and also installed it's Software.....then first uninstall the keyboard software....then goto Device Manager and uninstall the kyboard drivers....reboot......Windows will install the drivers for ur keyboard again......check if this time that error is coming or not.....if NO then don't isntall the software and drivers from the multimedia keyboard CD......coz some multimedia keyboards are not compatible with XP.
That's the reason i never isntall my keyboard drivers from the Installation disk or CD provided with the keyboard......XP is a Universal OS....it will automatically install the required drivers for ur multimedia keyboard.

GOOD LUCK :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9876698
Exactly SS

FE
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10074103
My solutions should solved his\her problem, but he\she didn't come to report back :-|

!! REGARDS !!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10156878
Thank You eecomputings :-)

!! REGARDS !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iscrewedup
ID: 10854624
i spilled red wine on my toshiba satellite 1900 laptop...:i cleaned up the mess (completly)but the only way i can open windows properly...is when my keyboard is unplugged! i get a beeping signal when my keyoard is plugged....i did not lose anything hardwre/software.  About 8 keys are still not functionning....i was wondering if it was possible to reconfigure only the keyboard? and why when my keyboard is plugged i need to press f2 to get access to windows?
0