Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sub Select in MS Access 2002 not working

Posted on 2003-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to create a sub select in access 2002 to work in a form.  This is the code I am currently using, but access keeps telling me the sub select is invalid.

SELECT TblMediaExport.ord_confirm_date
FROM ([SELECT Table_and_Query_Lookup.TblMediaExport FROM Table_and_Query_Lookup WHERE Active = True] AS TblMediaExport)
WHERE ([TblMediaExport].[ord_id])>0;
0
Comment
Question by:Dalexan
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:morpheus30
ID: 9861006
SELECT TblMediaExport.ord_confirm_date, ([SELECT Table_and_Query_Lookup.TblMediaExport FROM Table_and_Query_Lookup WHERE Active = True]) AS TblMediaExport
FROM TblMediaExport
WHERE ([TblMediaExport].[ord_id])>0;
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9861028
That subselect has no field outputs unless tblMediaExport is a field name, which still leaves that it is not the field used in the main select...

There is bracketing in the subselect that I'm not sure belongs there also.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9861097
Dalexan

You cannot reference anything from a sub if it's not defined (ord_id, ord_confirm_date).

Why do you want to run a sub on this ? It's simple enough, - you only have the table/query Table_and_Query_Lookup as input ? To me it looks like:

SELECT ord_confirm_date
FROM Table_and_Query_Lookup
WHERE ((ord_id>0) AND  (Active = True));



Regards,
Sven
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9861155
and then there's that....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 9861260
This is the logic of what I am trying to do,

1.)this query will return a table name;

SELECT Table_and_Query_Lookup.TblMediaExport FROM Table_and_Query_Lookup WHERE Active = True

2.)this query has the above query as a subselect within, I need to use that value returned by the subselect in the main select to reference a field within the subselects returned table name.

This is difficult to explain, further explanation may be necessary!
Thanks for your help though.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 200 total points
ID: 9861486
You are going to need to write the sql for the main query out in VBA before running it.  You can not force a field value directly into a query syntax in this manner.


  dim ssql as string
  dim stablename as string
  stablename = dlookup("tblMediaExport","Table_and_Query_Lookup","([Active] = true)")
  ssql = "SELECT ord_confirm_date "
  ssql = ssql & "FROM [" & stablename & "] " 
  ssql = ssql & "WHERE (ord_id>0);


then assign the ssql variable VALUE to a recordsouce or rowsource property somewhere.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9862007
OK,

This is farfetched, but if you're hooked on SQL then try this (no guarantees;-):

SELECT DLookUp("ord_confirm_date",SubXX.tblXX,"[" & SubXX.TblXX & "].[ord_id])>0") AS ReturnValue
FROM (SELECT Table_and_Query_Lookup.TblMediaExport AS tblXX FROM Table_and_Query_Lookup WHERE Active = True) AS SubXX;

Sven
0