Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Function tooltip descriptions.

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
When you're working in .NET, and it gives you a list of functions, etc. that could complete what you're trying to type, the functions that are listed are accompanied by a tooltip with a description of what the function does. How can I add my own descriptions to my functions, such that they show up like this?

I know this can be done in C#.NET using XML style documentation, but I need to know how to do it in VB.NET.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lonekorean
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
devoted2christ earned 200 total points
ID: 9861252
To my knowledge, there is no way to do it in VB.NET. This is one of the ways MS tried to push C# so hard...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9861286
Yes I don't think it is avaiable on VB.NET

In C# you can do /// but not in BV.NET
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RealGoon
ID: 9862880
im not really sure about this but you might try using the comment character twice like
'' Description
or try putting it three times
''' Description

Hope this helps,
Dan.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10267300
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered devoted2christ
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0