Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic question about movie clips

Posted on 2003-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
After creating a movie clip, how do I control it so that it doesn't keep repeating over and over again after I put it into a layer?
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 9862512
Could you exaplain it with other words?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 400 total points
ID: 9864145
on the last frame of your clip put a stop..

doubleclick your clip on the stage
select the last frame
open the actions panel
type..
stop();
and your clip will stop there.
if you want nothing to show after it has run..make the last frame a blank frame.

Z
0