Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List of API's

Posted on 2003-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Is there a list somewhere (website) that has a really good list of API's and what each API can do or what each is used for and perhaps some VB code examples?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johnqtr
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Djinn_ro
ID: 9861627
1)   On MSDN: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winprog/winprog/functions_by_category.asp
2)   On Borland: http://www.borland.com/devsupport/borlandcpp/patches/BC52HLP1.ZIP
3)   Or search for "Win32.chm" - "offline" version of 1). Come with MSDN CD's.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Djinn_ro earned 200 total points
ID: 9861666
This API is for C. You need to convert to VB or use "API Text Viewer"(come with Visual Studio).
Search the net, maybe you find this program for download.
        Try this site: http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NetPointer
ID: 9861818
www.allapi.net
list with examples.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9861820
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TrevorParnhamntl
ID: 9862217
http://www.partware.com/ebooks/api/ref/index.html
This is an excellent site with full descriptions and syntax.
Can list alphabetically or by category
0
 

Expert Comment

by:B1GR3D
ID: 9881086
Id like to comment on the last post that in my experience so far http://www.partware.com/ebooks/api/ref/index.html is by far been the most helpfull for API to me.
0