Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple question about ip addresses.

Posted on 2003-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have two Win2000 pcs at home connected to a dlink router.  The router has an ip address ending with a .1 (xx.xxx.xxx.1).   When I run ipconfig on my 2 win2000 machines the ip addresses are xx.xxx.xxx.100 and xx.xxx.xxx.102.   The ip address of the win2000 machines are given from the router right?

So lets say I'm at work and I want to ftp to one of my win2000 machines at home.  Which ip address do I use?  I can't use xx.xxx.xxx.100 because only the router knows it or am I wrong?   I can't use the router IP can I?
0
Comment
Question by:cameron_schuler
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9861425
yes the router acts as DHCP server and it provides the 100 and 102 to your 2 machines

you need to do IP forwarding in your router cos your router uses NAT and for outside world they would see only the ip address given by your ISP and not by your router

Sunray
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9861431
Hi cameron_schuler,
> I can't use xx.xxx.xxx.100 because only the router knows it or am I wrong?
This is wrong, you'll have to set your router to forward traffic on port 21 to this IP-adress

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9861434
>> I can't use xx.xxx.xxx.100 because only the router knows it or am I wrong?

You are correct..

Surnay
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9861444
Basically from outside you cannot use  ***.***.***.100 cos that is given by router .. None would see that IP address..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 9861477
None of the above.

The D-Link has two addresses, an INTERNAL ADDRESS and an EXTERNAL ADDRESS.  You need to connect to the external address.  Since you didn't have knowledge of that, I'll assume that your broadband provider gives you a DYNAMIC ADDRESS, which is the external address.

DYNAMIC ADDRESSES are hard to connect to, because every few weeks, or days, or hours, your address changes.  So, you need a DYNAMIC DNS provider.  dynu.com is an example of a free dynamic DNS service.  What these services do is provide you with a bit of software that alows them to cnstantly track your current dynamic IP address.  They will give you a "histname," e.g., cameron.dynu.com.  That hostname will always point to whatever your current dynamic address is.

the next hurdle is that the D-Link is designed to BLOCK outside traffic from reaching to your computers inside.  You will have to set up "port forwarding" in the D-Link configuration screen, so that port 21 (and possibly another port) are forwaded t teh PC running FTP.

When you bring all of that together, you will be able to type ftp://your-dynamic-host-name and reach your FTP server.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9862719
How what I and Lucf have said are wrong ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 10414698
Follow-up on this (I am surfing through questions similar to mine).

How can I find out the dynamic IP that is being assigned to my router when it connects to the internet?
0