Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 Backward Compatible With Access 2000?

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Just wondering if anyone knows if Access 2003 can open Access 2000 .mde files ok?
0
Comment
Question by:davidsanderson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 80 total points
ID: 9861536
Hey davidsanderson!

  M$ says you shouldn't experience ANY backward compatibility issues with file formats, but they balked at the question regarding code.

  You might have to recreate the mde from the mdb after upgrade conversion.
regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9861648
mde --> NO, the MDE must be opened by the SPECIFIC version of Access that was used to create it.  Hence it is VERY likely that an MDE created with Access 2000 will NOT be accessible (pardon the pun - boo HISS LOL), with Access 2003.

You should plan to upgrade the Access 2000 MDB to Access 2003, then create the MDE from the Access 2003 version.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidsanderson
ID: 9868879
AW, I have been creating Access 2000 .mde's for quite some time now that are opened in with either 2000 or 2002 and that's been working fine. Are you saying it's just with 2003 that won't open 2000 mde files? Do you have any links?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9871519
I have been under the impression, though not from actual personal experience, the making a MDE in one version required that version to use the MDE.  If your experience is otherwise, then I must defer to you.

AW
0