Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN Help - Modem connection drops...

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
This is a 500 pointer guys....

I've got a Windows 2003 PPTP VPN setup, and everyone connects to it perfectly.....besides my boss.  He still uses dialup, and he connects to the vpn fast, but after he connects, and he tries going somewhere his isp (dialup) kicks him off the net.   He's the only one that uses dialup, thats uses the vpn.  He has no problems what so ever just browsing the internet and stuff like that, the only time it drops on him is when he connects to the vpn.

He hasn't sucessfully gone to any sites that in our intranet or anything, when he tries it drops.

He's using Windows XP Pro.

Thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:johnstaggs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 9876896
Either:
one of analog modems cathches +++ or the like due to wrong ACC map, you may change value of S2, but this may or may not help
or PPTP/GRE is not included in keep-alives accepted by his provider, he needs to keep browsing while connecting to vpn
or some other problem

generally WinModems work best with recent software, and all modems with &F init string...

some modem dump or log may help with first problem
IP packet dump with last two...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9999571
yes, the modem log is helpful to his situation. enable it at control panel | phone and modem options | modems | YourModem | properties | diagnostics | Record a log.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10054283
johnstaggs, any feedback please?
0