Solved

Windows 2000 installation error, Help!

Posted on 2003-12-02
24
528 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi.

I got an IBM thinkpad T20 here, it had windows 2000 on before, but there was an harddrive error that corrupted the system, now I try to reinstall win 2k on it, but it stop at 17% when copying the driver.cab (big file) for many times already, it's not the cdrom problem, because I try installing from  scsi external cdrom, it also fail at the same point.

I can install win98 on it without any problems, but upgrading it/ clean installation will stop when copying the driver.cab. what's going on?

koo9
0
Comment
Question by:koo9
  • 9
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
Comment Utility
I tried IBM DFT already and it passed the test after some fixes. if windows 98 can run on it. why not win 2k?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Have you checked if your computer is supported by win2k?

Also, have you tried copying all of the contents of the i386 directory on your cd-rom to your harddrive (just create a folder named i386), run makeboot.exe from there and use the 4 bootfloppies it creates to start the computer and setup windows?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
@koo9: trust me when I say that W2K is much less forgiving of bad hardware then Windows 98 is.  You'll usually have people with memory that went bad: they install Windows 98 and it works fine, then they try installing W2K and it blows up and then blame the OS. =)  I would be interested in this "harddrive error that corrupted the system".  When you do a scandisk/chkdsk on the drive, does it come up clean?  I've actually gotten different results from the DFT depending on what version of the software I ran, so I would not put my ultimate trust in that utility.  If this drive is still under warranty, I would send it into IBM now and have them check out the drive: tell them you cannot install Windows 2000 and it locks up during the file process.

W2K at this point in the install isn't detecting hardware, installing or initalizing new drivers, but is just doing a simple file copy, so if your system is locking up at this point it sounds like a hardware problem.

Also, how long are you waiting when you say it locks up?  10 minutes?  15? 30?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
Comment Utility
well, aleinss, win2k does have worse temper than win98, too bad the labtop's warranty has expired, lucky IBM!


"how long are you waiting when you say it locks up?  10 minutes?  15? 30? "

no activity on the cdrom or hd, since the LED is not flashing for at least 10 minutes and I think sit there for hours and wait, since I have other stuff to do, so didn't borther to wait. tried it a few times, same result,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
LucF, hello again - yep definately start here :)

check the IBM serial number and bios to make sure windows 2000 is supported or if a bios flash is needed to accomplish task of installation.

Have a wonderful day in the Netherlands :)

OFF TOPIC//
LucF
how cold is it in the Netherlands now ?

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
OFF TOPIC REPLY//
It's about 4 degrees celcius at the moment, and a lot of fog :-(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
AN OTHER OFF TOPIC REPLY//
where are you typing from, it seems I'm awake when you're asleep... Australia?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
Comment Utility
hey guys, focus on my topic :(, haha

thinkpad T20 is design for 98 and win2k, I ran win2k on it before the hd failed.
I also tryed flashing the bios already, still won't work.
It's the HD, I will replace it soon.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
One more thing you can try with this harddrive: The tools from the harddisks sometimes also give you a function to low-level format the drive. Try that. Or try zero-filling the drive using killdisk => http://www.killdisk.com

Yep, back on topic ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Good luck with the new hard drive !
Did you check your IDE connections could have a bad cable !

LucF :)
Phoenix - AZ 3pm
Amsterdam - NL 11pm


wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
Comment Utility
well, even after I do 0 writting to the harddrive, it now gives me all kind of a blue screens. so forget it. the harddrive is toasted.
but I just check the price for a 20G is $259 us. and 40G for $299, it's not worthy. so now I decided to buy a brand new dell instead. :(


thanks for all the help. LucF, I will award you the pionts.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
He's alive!!! ;-)
And I'm going to bed early today....
See you tomorrow wtrmk74

koo9, be sure to try the things I and wtrmk74 posted above before buying another harddisk, just to be sure that you don't trow away a good hdd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
Comment Utility
nite nite. LucF.

I spend two days on it already. don't want to waste any more time.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>>LucF, I will award you the pionts.
ThanQ, but you gave them to wtrmk74 :-(

wtrmk74, this must be your lucky day ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
Comment Utility
oh, really?
can I take it back from wtrmk74?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Only by asking a 0-point question at Community Support regarding this, posting a "points for LucF" question or something like that, but I'm not going to moan about these 20 points, just let it the way it is. I'm not here for the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
Comment Utility
u r so cool. not temped by the point$.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
I am baffled at the prices you posted !!!!!!!

http://www.pricewatch.com/menus/m26.htm

you can get a 20 gigabyte harddrive for $33.00 US
you can get a 250 gigabyte harddrive for $200.00 US

anyway give the points to LucF
he deserves them :)

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:koo9
Comment Utility
sorry, wtrmk74, I won't take the point away from you even if i can, you gave great help too.
but it's for  a thinkpad T20. hd is more expensive.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Check this out !

Seagate 20 gig 5400 PRM   $115.00

this is a great deal !
http://www.4allmemory.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=upgrades.details&product_id=642
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Pricewatch come thru once again !

Seagate Notebook Hard Drives
http://www.pricewatch.com/2/101/80-1.htm

:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Don't buy a new one !

while your going to open your case anyway...
upgrade your RAM

:)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Good morning koo9 and wtrmk74,

I agree with wtrmk74, that buying another harddrive is worth the money, upgrading the memmory is really expensive, you should see for yourself if you find it worth the money. It will speed up things a lot.

>u r so cool. not temped by the point$.
Reading this really gave me a big smile, thanx.
At the moment of this post I have 186,120 expert points, so the 60 points (20 points with a "B"-grade) of this question don't give me anything extra. I already have Free Premium Services by getting over 10,000 points and getting more than 3,000 points/month. So no need for all the hassle to change the points, just let the moderators do their important things.

Greetings,

LucF
0