Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Globalization for dates in crystal reports

Posted on 2003-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My web site uses crystal reports in web pages.  The website is running on asp.net.  The culture is set to German (de).

How can I format the dates in the html crystal report to be in the German format.?
Is this even possible to localize crystal reports.
0
Comment
Question by:andw928
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9862254
Not sure what you mean by German format.

Have you tried selecting the field and formatting it.  

Select the field
Click FORMAT --> FORMAT FIELD
Select Customize
Set the formatting as desired

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:andw928
ID: 9862287
It isn't that easy.

American date format is mm/dd/yyyy
German date format is dd.mm.yyyy

I'm asking if crystal reports can be localized based on the current culture on a web page.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 9862699
In Crystal, there are both 'System Default Long Format' and 'System Default short format' date/time formats that can be used.  Format the field, set the date/time format for the field to the default, and see if that does what you need.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:anilkumar7
ID: 9875049
You can do it using a formula very easily get the day,month,year using the currentdate and then concatenate them to the requried format.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anilkumar7
ID: 9875105
you can also create a custom format, go to format field then select the order as DMY and in the separators section give . instead of / for the First and Second
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:andw928
ID: 9875901
But I can't display the date in this format 1-Dez-2003

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
anilkumar7 earned 120 total points
ID: 9876219
I thought you wanted this format
German date format is dd.mm.yyyy

but anyway you can still do it using the formula method as i said before, get the day, month, year based on the currentdate or the date field you have and in the string you build, replace the numerical month with the german code for the month.

are you using the same report for different languages or just for german.
0