Solved

Trouble With Boot Floppy

Posted on 2003-12-02
65
3,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an HP Pavillion notebook ,ze4400, and I am having trouble when I try to boot from a DOS system disk to work from within a strct DOAS environment. I created a boot floppy from within windows XP. I would like to access my C; drive from within DOS and also my external Iomega drive which is plugged into a USB 2 adapter card.

The following are the list of files that got from making the MS-DOS startup
disk from within Windows XP:

AUTOEXEC.BAT
COMMAND.COM
CONFIG.SYS
DISPLAY.SYS
EGA.CPI
EGA2.CPI
EGA3.CPI
IO.SYS
KEYB.COM
KEYBOARD.SYS
KEYBRD2.SYS
KEYBRD3.SYS
KEYBRD4.SYS
MODE.COM
MSDOS.SYS

After booting up with the floppy, I am able to get an a: prompt but I cannot get onto my c: drive for some strange reason even after putting in "c:". I get the "invaldi drive" error message instead. How can I access my c: drive when booting up with a floppy? Do I need to put any more files on the floppy to activate the c: drive somhow?

Thanks in advance:)
njb
0
Comment
Question by:njb
  • 26
  • 24
  • 9
  • +1
65 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 9862043
If you want to read NTFS in a pure DOS environment, you'll need NTFSPRO: http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml.  The freeware edition only lets you read NTFS partitions, but doesn't let you write to them.  If you want to write and read to NTFS partitions outside of Windows XP/2000, you'll need to use PE Builder: http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/, Windows PE (need a SA from MS for this) or ERD Commander 2003 ($500+).
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 50 total points
ID: 9862046
Is your HD formatted with NTFS?  If so, DOS will not be able to 'see' it.

FE
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 9862049
The other option is of course to convert your NTFS file system back to FAT32 using Partition Magic or other 3rd party tool, then you can use your DOS diskette to see C:, but I do not recommend this.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9862053
You beat me to it Aleinss.  But the freeware tip is good.

FE
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 9862568
I esp. like the PE Builder one,  solves all those NTFS write questions. ;O)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 9865015
Use NTFSDOSPRO as suggested by aleinss (that is, if your harddisk is formatted using NTFS) or convert it back to FAT32 (be sure to back-up your important files first!).

As for your iomega drive, you can use DOS USB drivers and load them in your autoexec/config.sys files (follow the IOMEGA documentation that comes with your drive on how to do this).  Iomega also has this GUEST program that you can run in DOS to access your iomega drive.

Good luck!

Kurt

p.s. Why do you want to work in DOS? (just asking...)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 9865033
By the way, if you just want to bring up the sweet 'ol command prompt in WinXP, you can press F8 (repeatedly) BEFORE the Windows XP logo shows up.  Use the up/down arrow keys and point to SAFE MODE WITH COMMAND PROMPT.

This will allow you to work with XP using the command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 9866488
I learned alot from all of your responses and need time to digest them all. I was not aware that NTFS made the hard drive invisible so it makes sense that I could not see it.

Too answer some of your questions:
The reason that I was trying to get into pure DOS to troubleshoot was because when Ghost2003  goes into it's "restart from DOS mode" it tries to load its USB UHCI.exe and OHCI.exe drivers unsuccessfully. So I thought there may be someting wrong in DOS. My Iomega is a USB 2 device connected through a USB 2 bus card that I had to install in the laptop because the motherboard has very slow USB 1.1 ports.

I encounter a similar problem with the laptop when trying to use a boot CD that I made from Acronis True image - I get a splash screen of True Image and then the screen goes blank (not even a cursor). This boot cd works fine with my desktops, but then again my desktops are fat32 instead of NTFS.

If you think that I am going in the wrong direction to try and solve this please let me know.

njb


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9866561
Yea, natively NTFS can only be read by W2K machines and above (recent versions of NT can read NTFS 5.0).  

Sounds to me like you are on the right track.  Try those utilities and get back to us.

FE
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 9867424
@njb: there should be an option in Ghost 2003 to make floppy disks instead of using the virtual partition option.  I would try using the floppy disks option and see if you have better success with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 9867696
I made the Ghost boot disks and When loading I get these messages:

"USBLink, USB Stack Driver, ver 2.5..........................could not find a USB controller.

"USBLink, USB Stack Driver, ver 2.5..........................OHCI USB controller initialized"

After Ghost loads from the second floppy I cannot access the extrnal drive. When I go to Local>disk>from image, the dropdown box lists my A: drive, my cd-rom drive, and my c: drive (1:1[drive-c:] NTFS drive).

So I was able to get to c: but I am still not able to see that removable drive for some reason, even though one of the USB drivers seems to have loaded.

I would like to hear any other solutions before trying to use pebuilder since it sounds complicated to set up and I am not as advanced as the rest of you.
njb

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 9872508
njb: Did you select USB 1.1 Driver instead of USB 2.0 driver in Ghost?  Try selecting this option in Ghost and see if you have any luck.  (I assume you are trying to make an image/backup of your current disk).  You can see this option in the BACKUP WIZARD --> ADVANCED SETTINGS..., EXTERNAL STORAGE. (This is in the 4th or 5th page of the wizard.  You will see this option as a BUTTON).
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 9874336
I tried all of the options under the advanced settings tab (USB 2, USB 1.1, no drivers) all with the same result.

That is why I thought of troubleshooting in DOS.
njb
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 9875550
@njb: According to Symantec, Ghost 2003 supports the USB connection, but not all external USB devices connected to that connection and won't provide a list of supported drives: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2000101617144125?Open&src=&docid=2002030414141625&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

What is the exact model of the Iomega you have?  There could be USB DOS drivers that they supply that might work.

Otherwise, there's a generic USB bootdisk here: http://www.bootdisk.com/usb.htm.  You may be able to get it to see the Iomega and have it assign a drive letter, then use Ghost to write to that drive letter.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 9875574
@njb: Here's another web site with something called the Iomega USB / Firewire Boot Diskette:
http://www.stefan2000.com/darkehorse/PC/DOS/Drivers/USB/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 9880282
njb:

Make sure that you have configured your computer's BIOS to work with your USB port.  Windows XP normally does not need this information because it will set up the port for you but with DOS, it's an entirely different situation.  You should make sure that the USB port option in your BIOS is ENABLED otherwise, your drivers will still not load because the BIOS is telling DOS that there are no USB ports.  Check the BIOS first before you try the troubleshooting the USB drivers for your device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 9882065
kurtlinux,
I am not using the motherboards USB 1.1 ports because they are too slow. I am using a USB 2 bus card that I bought to increase the speed significantly. Will enabling USB ports in BIOS enable the adapter card or just the motherborad USB ports?
njb
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9882353
What is the brand name of the USB 2.0 card?  It may help.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 9882909
There is no brand name since I bought it from this website:

http://www.usbwholesale.com/cardbus%20usb2%20adapter.htm

njb
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9883223
Assume you installed the correct drivers:

"Do NOT use the included OrangeWare drivers for Win XP or Win 2000.  Download and use Service Pack 1 for Windows XP and Service Pack 4 for Windows 2000."

Of course you did.  This is getting complicated.  :)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 9883364
Sorry, I forgot to tell you that I din't use the  OrangeWare drivers that came on the CD. I downloded the latest drivers from their website.
njb
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9883504
:)  

Gotta run to a luncheon meeting.  Will ck back after a while and see if any others have resolved this issue.

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 9910236
Sorry njb, been busy with work.  Anyway, I still haven't checked the website you cited.  Please indicate the BIOS version of your computer (and its manufacturer).  I would suggest for the mean time that you use your 'default' USB interface (the one in your motherboard if any) instead of the USB 2.0 device that you are using.  If things work well, then the problem may be the USB device you are using.  DOS may not be communicating with the device properly.  This is either due to improper BIOS configuration or improper device drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 9922733
ok, Here's the latest after following your directions, kurtlinux:

My latop is an HP Pavillion ze4400. When I went into the setup screen at startup it said BIOS RevisionKAM1.44.

I used the default USB ports on board (1.1) and succeeded in loading the external drive ok. I started Ghost and it was able to start to create an image file. I then started the laptop with the Ghost boot floppies that I made. It was excruciatingly slow, but I was able to see my external drive listed in the dropdown box of Ghost as "D [] Local Drive".

I hope this helps.

njb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 9970623
njb, sorry been very busy with work again.  Had to travel to a remote branch office.  Anyway, we have so far determined that it was indeed a BIOS problem.  Sorry but I did not find any info about your HP Pavillion ze4400 BIOS (tough luck) so you may have to do the tweaking yourself.  I checked the website for your USB cardbus and discovered there weren't any DOS drivers available.  If you really want to use your card bus, you need to do the following:

a) Get hold of DOS drivers for your card (I hope you can get this from the manufacturer)
b) Edit your CONFIG.SYS file to load the card's device drivers
    [CONFIG.SYS file in your floppy]
          DEVICE=A:\YOUR_DEV.EXE          <---the filename of the device driver
          DEVICEHIGH=A:\YOUR_DV2.EXE   <---other driver files which have to be loaded in
                                                                 upper memory
    (sorry I cannot give you the specifics because there ain't any available on the website)
c) If DOS has problems with the device drivers, you may have to load HIMEM.SYS and EMM386.EXE to manage your memory resources

I hope this will guide you to the right solution.  I can only give hints this far because your problem is specific to a brand of cardbus which have no drivers posted on their website.

Drop a note if your problem is already fixed. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 9971700
No, the problem is not fixed yet. I will probably dig into trying your solution after the holidays.

Thanks for hanging in there with me.
njb
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10054431
I hope everyone had a nice holiday.

Kurtlinix, here is a link from a forum where i asked the question and got some responses.

http://www.usbman.com/forum/UltraBoard.cgi?action=Read&BID=4&TID=240&SID=25663

The page at http://www.mwpms.uklinux.net/usbfire.txt  seems overwhelming to me, so I will have to slog through it before understanding what to so.

If you see an easy solution to what they are saying, please let me know.

Thanks,
njb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10093950
Happy holidays njb.

Sorry to hear you still haven't solved your problem.  Anyway, I've checked the links you have given above.  The forum provided some very helpful suggestions.

Here is a very helpful reading (more "user-friendly" version but still very technical; i'm sorry).
http://www.freedos.org/freedos/news/newsitem/149.html

OK, now to fix your problem, open this article:
http://www.cisnet.com/glennmcc/download/usb-dos.htm
Go to the bottom of the screen until you see this:
---------------------------------------------------------
'local' copy of kxlrw40an.exe
'local' copy of mhairudos.zip

Download the file MHAIRUDOS.ZIP and extract the contents to a temporary folder.  Copy the files USBASPI.SYS and DI1000DD.SYS to your boot diskette (the one you made with Norton Ghost).  Make a backup copy of your A:\CONFIG.SYS file.  Now add the following lines to your CONFIG.SYS file (I'm assuming you have a CONFIG.SYS FILE):

device=HIMEM.SYS
devicehigh=USBASPI.SYS /v /w /e
devicehigh=DI1000DD.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
lastdrive=Z


Save your CONFIG.SYS file and reboot.  I think this should work but I can't be sure cause I haven't tried this yet (I don't have a cardbus like yours).

Wish you luck and hope this helps solve your problem.  Sorry for the late response cause I haven't read your thread for a while.

-kurtlinux

P.S.  Please be aware that I cannot guarantee any of the above suggestions.  I am only working based on information you have provided so I am not totally 100% sure.  Make a back-up of all your important data first before trying anything, OK?  ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10093991
njb,

Sorry, I made a mistake.  The documentation was in Japanese so I didn't quite understand some info (Yeah it's in Japanese).  DO NOT COPY USBASPI.SYS from MHAIRUDOS.ZIP.  You need to download the other file KXLRW40AN.EXE.  Double-click and extract this file to a temporary directory (example: C:\TEMPDIR).  Go to C:\TEMPDIR\F2H and copy USBASPI.SYS to your boot diskette.  

Do not use the USBASPI.SYS from MHAIRUDOS.ZIP because it is an older version (version 1.21).  Use the USBASPI.SYS from KXLRW40AN.EXE because it is the latest version (version 2.06 Panasonic Driver).

Sorry for the mess-up.  The documentation is in Japanese.  It's good I tested the file in DOS or I wouldn't have figured out the difference.  ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10096926
Dear kurtlinux,
No need to aplologize for the timing of your response. I have been checking out another "road" that you may be interested in since you are a linux person (I am assuming by your name). Please check the following link and let me know your opinion:

http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=353087&admit=716493758+1073932563377+28353475

njb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10100487
Hehe.  Nice to know you are going in the "right" direction.  The Windows line of products have been giving me lots of headaches that's why I've been slowly migrating to Linux.  Just a word of precaution though.  Linux is a bit "harder" than your regular Windows 9x/Me/2K/XP to learn.  Though it will work with "generic" drivers, sometimes you have to tweak the drivers or some Linux settings yourself in order for your devices to work.  I have been working in Linux for 2 yrs now but I'm still a newbie in terms of using the OS.  I suggest you work with Windows/DOS in the mean time.  You may run into some "compatibility" problems if you use Norton Ghost with a Linux distro because natively, Ghost uses DOS to make its magic.  The HP forum you pointed out uses a different backup software based on the Linux operating system.  The suggestion they pointed out will NOT work with Norton Ghost (they are using a commercial software called Novastor).

The guys at the HP forum were correct. 1) You don't need to reconfigure your BIOS (I was thinking you were using your onboard USB in my previous posts) although you do need to make sure that the BIOS has the PCMCIA option enabled.  2) Your cardbus is 32-bit while DOS is 16-bit.  This is the reason why you need the CORRECT drivers for DOS.  These drivers will do the necessary "translation" so that your computer can communicate with your cardbus.  Software running in Linux and Windows 9x/2K/XP don't need this extra "translation".  Unfortunately, the software you are using (Norton Ghost)  needs to go into DOS mode because it cannot create an image of your ENTIRE harddisk while Windows XP is running.  Some Windows XP system files are "protected" by the OS while it is running (Windows also uses part of your harddisk as a temporary "memory" or what we call a swap/pagefile; we don't want to back up these files).  Ghost needs to shutdown Windows XP and go into DOS so it can create an image of your entire drive (including all the Windows XP system files).

Linux is different from Windows in terms of backing up your system.  Linux treats ALL DEVICES as "files" (you can even read everything in memory as if it were a file!) so this is why it's easier to backup Linux than Windows (in my opinion).  You can backup your entire system while Linux is running.  No need for reboots!  It's theoritically possible to create an image of a Windows XP installation using Linux (create a dump of the entire harddisk to another device) but you will need more readings on this and at least be familiar with Linux.  I don't suggest you do this at this time because it may result in more confusion.  Try my suggestion during the previous post first if you have time.  If you have no future plans of migrating to Linux, you can still make do with WinXP and Norton Ghost (since you already purchased them).  It's not necessary to learn Linux just to make a backup of your harddisk, right?

Drop a note about your progress.

Best regards,
kurtlinux

P.S.  Linux users get to know more of their hardware because most of the time, they have to manually edit their computer's settings to make their hardware work (that's why Linux is harder to learn).  Windows users have been given the luxury of autoconfiguration that's why it is sometimes difficult to make Windows work with unpopular devices.  This is also the reason why I've been exploring Linux the past 2 years.  ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10100774
njb,

I forgot to mention.  Maybe the reason why the Novastor's recovery software didn't work/ not identified by the Linux distribution is that the PCMCIA services is not enabled in the CD you made.  I cannot give you the exact details because I don't know how you made the cd but this link below might help.  I think the Linux you used only configures/probes the onboard USB you used but not your PCMCIA card (I think).

http://loke.as.arizona.edu/~ckulesa/tp390e/pcmcia.html

This is for the IBM ThinkPad but generally this might also work for you (provided your cardbus is compatible with Intel's).  PCMCIA support in Linux is not so user-friendly by the way.  You may have to tweak and compile yourself.  You can download the PCMCIA card services for Linux here: https://sourceforge.net/projects/pcmcia-cs

I think the Windows XP/DOS with Ghost is a better alternative for the mean time.  Linux is good because you can configure it to your liking but is also too damn difficult to master for a Windows user.  Only take the Linux path as a last resort.

;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10103748
Whew!
Thank you for your opinion, kurtlinux. I have alot to difest but will continue to chip away with each suggestion that you've made.

I will let you know how I progress.

njb
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10134454
Success!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I think I'm 90% there. The great news is that I can use the PCMIA card through DOS. I am hitting a last 10% glitch, however. I appreciate you're perservering with me.

I copied the 2 files (usbaspi.sys and DI1000dd.sys) to my Ghost Floppy and added the lines in the config.sys file with these results:

There were a couple of error messages as bootup (Ghost uses PC Dos not MSDOS):
Bad or missing himem.sys
After "scanning USB devices.............ERROR: Target USB device not found
After DI1000aspi dsik driver ver 2.00........ASPI manager not installed

However, even with the error messages I am now able to *see* my Iomega drive through the PCMIA card!  Ghost lists my drives in its dropdown box as follows:

1:1 [drive_C] NTFS (which is my laptop hard drive)
C: [iomega_HDD] Local Drive (which is my external drive)

When I go into Ghost and try to create an image, everything starts to go fine (the drive is blinking the Ghost screen shows progress) and then it stops at 3% completion and the drive no longer blinks.

I tried using a non-Ghost DOS boot floppy and was able to see my Imega drive by going to the C: prompt. However, I am not able to see my laptop (NTFS) drive as Fatal_Exception pointed out at the beginning of my saga.

Don't get me wrong I am very relieved. I just need a little help to close that gap to the  finish line.

njb
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10134538
Been out of town the past 2 weeks and am trying to catch up.  See that kurt is helping you and you are almost there.  Sincehe has been here for you and I would have some catch up to do, I will just sit back and watch for a successful conclusion to the issue.....  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10143554
njb,

Glad to hear about your progress.  Been away over the weekend for my wife's birthday.

A bit of explanation of the error messages:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bad or missing himem.sys                  <----- NO HIMEM.SYS ON BOOT DISK
After "scanning USB devices.............ERROR: Target USB device not found <---- EITHER YOUR
                                                                CARDBUS IS NOT SUPPORTED OR YOU COPIED
                                                                THE OLDER USBASPI.SYS FILE
After DI1000aspi dsik driver ver 2.00........ASPI manager not installed   <----  USBASPI.SYS DID
                                                                 NOT FIND YOUR USB DRIVE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You need to copy HIMEM.SYS to your boot diskette.  This is usually found on C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\EBD on systems running Windows 98/SE (not available on Windows XP unfortunately) or download it from the internet.  Just be careful about downloading bootdisk images (make sure it's from a trusted source, otherwise, it may have a virus/trojan/worm).

About the USBASPI.SYS driver, I hope you copied the one from the KXLRW40AN.EXE file and not from the MHAIRUDOS.ZIP file.  The one from KXLRW40AN.EXE is what we need.

A little explanation about the CONFIG.SYS settings:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOS=HIGH,UMB    <--- Load DOS in high memory using Upper Memory Block
lastdrive=Z           <--- Set the last drive letter to Z  (available drive letters: A...Z)
device=HIMEM.SYS                       <--- Load DOS's Hi-memory manager
devicehigh=USBASPI.SYS /v /w /e  <--- Load USBASPI in high memory using the ff switches:
                                                       /v  -  verbose mode (print all messages on screen)
                                                       /w -  wait for user to attach USB devices
                                                       /e - scan for USB 2.O devices (EHCI specifications)
devicehigh=DI1000DD.SYS             <---  Load DI1000DD, USB mass-storage device driver
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It would help if you send me the following: 1) List of all files in your boot floppy  2) Contents of your CONFIG.SYS file and AUTOEXEC.BAT file.

I'll wait for your response first before I give you further suggestions.

-kurtlinux
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10143714
By the way, try searching the BIOS for this setting:

PCIC Compatibility Mode

Some laptops have this option in their BIOS.  If you have this in your BIOS, try ENABLING this option.  This might help.  I think Ghost has problems interpreting the parameters of your drive that's why the error.  This is usually the case if the device is not using the BIOS to control access to the drive (DOS is by design dependent on the BIOS for most of its work).

;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10146572
kurtlinux,
Thank you for the explanations. Now I can understand why the himem.sys did not work after I copied it from my XP directories to my floppy. I subsequently deleted it from my floppy after it did not load. I am hesitant to download it if there is the danger of a worm or Trojan, so if I can live without it on the floppy, I would rather pass on that option (unless you know of a safe site to get it from).

Here are some answers to your inquires:
My laptop BIOS did not have the setting that you asked for nor did it have an option for enabling PCMIA cards.

Yes, I copied USBASPI.SYS from the KXLRW40AN.EXE, as your correction instructed.

The contents of the boot floppy are as follows:

FLOPPY #1

ROOT:
Autoexec.bat
COMMAND.COM      
CONFIG.SYS
config.bak
di1000dd.sys    8/16/2001
IBMBIO.COM      8/14/2002
IBMDOS.COM      8/14/2002
MOUSE.COM       8/14/2002
MOUSE.INI       11/7/2003
Usbaspi.sys     11/26/2002

GHOSTDIRECTORY: (no files)

USB DIRECTORY:            
ohci.exe         8/14/2002
uhci.exe         8/14/2002

FLOPPY #2

ROOT:
Autoexec.bat

GHOST DIRECTORY:
GHOST.EXE          10/1/2002

CONTENTS OF CONFIG.SYS:
[menu]
menuitem=FROMFLPY, This computer was started from a Ghost boot disk
menuitem=FROMCD, This computer was started from a Ghost bootable CD

[FROMFLPY]

[FROMCD]

[COMMON]
device=HIMEM.SYS
devicehigh=USBASPI.SYS /v /w /e
devicehigh=DI1000DD.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
LASTDRIVE = Z

CONTENTS OF AUTOEXEC.BAT FILE:
@echo off
SET TZ=GHO+05:00
MOUSE.COM
echo Loading...
cls

if %config% == FROMFLPY goto FLPYBOOT
if %config% == FROMCD goto CDBOOT

goto FAILED

:FLPYBOOT
echo Insert Ghost boot disk 2 (containing Ghost.exe)
pause
if exist a:\ghost\ghost.exe goto GHOSTFND
goto FLPYBOOT

:CDBOOT
echo Insert Ghost boot disk 2 (containing Ghost.exe)
pause
if not exist b:\ghost\ghost.exe goto CDBOOT
b:
goto GHOSTFND

:GHOSTFND
cd \ghost
echo Loading...
GHOST.EXE
goto END

:FAILED
echo Unknown boot menu selection
goto END

:END

Hope this helps,
njb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10151869
njb,

Try downloading a bootdisk image from BOOTDISK.COM and write to a floppy (see instructions from bootdisk.com).  This is the address:
http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
Copy HIMEM.SYS from this diskette to your boot diskette (the one you used for Ghost).  Use the bootdisk image from Windows98SE.

You are doing everything right njb.  The problem is not with what you are doing but with what Norton Ghost can't do.  It seems you need DOS Socket Services for your laptop (remember what I said about PCMCIA and Linux?).  The only problem is it's very hard to find.  The following articles describe your problem:

[  Iomega   ]
http://www.iomega.com/support/documents/11753.html
[ Symantec ]
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/1999062808022225?Open&src=&docid=2000111914205025&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

Why is this so?  Norton Ghost needs to communicate with your external drive to check its free space and other drive parameters.  What you have accomplished so far is that you were able to have DOS "talk" and identify your external drive.  Why cant Ghost finish it's job (hang at 3%)?  You were able to see your drive when Ghost loads up because Ghost was asking DOS for this info.  However, when it starts to create the image, it uses hardware-level commands.  Socket Services provides this functionality.

Here are your options at this point:
1) Buy DOS Socket Services from Systemsoft or Phoenix (It's expensive!).  I don't know of any free DOS Socket Services drivers (sorry) but you can also try to search for it.  It looks like your cardbus can't be initialized by DOS without it.  Please contact the vendors BEFORE you buy their software (if you do plan to buy one).  You've got to make sure it really works with your cardbus.
2) Contact Symantec about your problem (or HP or your laptop vendor).  Maybe they can provide you with the DOS Socket Services that you need.

I will try to search around for DOS Socket Services for you.  I'll contact you as soon as I find one.  I'll also look for alternate workarounds.

-kurtlinux
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10156747
Thanks Kurt, I checked my wife's Iomega and it has her old files before we upgraded from win98SE to XP so I will get himem there.

My search on the HP forums turned up mucho posts on people asking for Socket Services drivers for their laptops so they could use PCMIA cards, all with the same lame responses that hp does not have such drivers. They don't point you to a source of generic drivers either. I will try some other avenues now that I have adefinite direction. One website:
http://oldstuff.myagora.net/powerload/pcmcia.htm

was promising except for them having to pull the drivers from the site due to Card soft balking.

njb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10162882
Yeah, same here.  No luck with searching the net.  I'll try to ask around.

-kurtlinux
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10189276
dear kurt,

I think I found something!
Let me know what you think:

http://members.driverguide.com/index.php?action=dosearch&qm0=cardsoft&qa5=13&qa7=10&dp=3&sm=b&jmd=and&fzz=d

njb
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10189280
If you need a username and password, I registered:
username:  driver  Password:  all

njb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10197858
njb,

Been off for the weekend.  I'll check out your link today.  I've tried clicking on it but it takes forever to load.  I'll drop you a note once I get through.

kurt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10198325
njb,

You have hit gold!  Download the file immediately.  I will give you a list of the configuration file options later today.  I will study the files first.  I'm looking at the drivers now but I still have to figure out which file to use.  They have included a whole lot of drivers for just about any PCMCIA device (lan, modem, etc.).  It's just a matter of selecting the specific driver.  Get back to you soon.

kurt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10198854
njb,

I have also come across a very good site.

http://hk.geocities.com/tiqit2/doswarec.htm

It's in chinese so it's very difficult to understand (unless you know Chinese!).  It also has a download for CardSoft v3.1.  This site is faster than the one you pointed out.  You may want to download from this site.

I still haven't figured out how to use CardSoft v3.1 so you may need to experiment yourself.  However, I found a very interesting download on the site I just mentioned (the one above).  It has a section USB DRIVERS.  Download this file (USBDRV.ZIP) and extract to a diskette.  Make a CONFIG.SYS with the following lines:

DEVICE=OHCI.EXE
DEVICE=UHCI.EXE
DEVICE=DUSE.EXE DRIVES=2
DEVICE=USBASPI.SYS /R /V
DEVICE=DI1000DD.SYS
DEVICE=USBCD.SYS
DEVICE=ASPIOHCI.SYS
DEVICE=ASPIUHCI.SYS
DEVICE=ASPIEHCI.SYS
DEVICE = HIMEM.SYS
LASTDRIVE = Z

What we are trying to do here is a shotgun approach (might just work!).  If USBASPI.SYS can't find the device, maybe the DUSE driver will.  Please try this one.  If you notice, I did not load the USBASPI.SYS into high memory (device=USBASPI.SYS instead of devicehigh=USBASPI.SYS).  Let's try loading the driver in lower memory.

Hope this helps.  If this still doesn't work, we will try the CardSoft approach.  Please drop a note about your progress.

kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10201299
Thanks kurt,
This reminds me of buying a house - up, then down, then optimistic, then pessimistic until you finally close and even then at the attorneys office the attorney says "oh by the way, we discovered something else..."

I'm hanging in there. I will probably try your solution sometime this week and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10201792
Called Buyers remorse, after the fact..:)

Still waiting for the good news here...  :)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10204938
Kurt,
I followed your instructions and watched as every line loaded and scanned with the following result after scanning:

ASPI manager not installed.
No devices found.
Adapter not present.
There was not even an A: prompt after the boot so I tried it again with the same dissapointing results.

I will wait to hear form you concerning attempting to use the files from Cardsoft, if that is our next step. Unless there is something further that you want me to try with the USBDRV.ZIP files.


Sincerely,
njb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10233034
Hi njb,

Been busy with work lately.  Have to travel to some field offices to fix some problems with our network.

Anyway, sorry to hear that the USBDRV files didn't work.  I was expecting it to give some helpful information about your hardware.  I can understand your frustration.  This problem is very specific that even the software vendor (Symantec) does not provide customer support.  It would really be great if we can solve this.  A lot of people will be happy if we do.  Now with the CardSoft approach...

Just some information about the CardSoft software before we proceed (taken from the HD Traveller website): "The CardSoft PCMCIA software contains several components: Socket services, Card services, Resource Initialization Utility and Card Installation Utility.

Socket Services provide the interface between a system’s BIOS and the host controller chips (such as the Intel 82365SL PCIC, Vadem 468, etc ) Socket Services includes functions such as configuring a socket for an I/O or memory interface and controlling socket power voltages. The Socket Services driver you have varies with the host computer chip of your computer.

Card Services provides the interface between the PC Card and the PCMCIA sockets. Card Services must be aware of the I/O, IRQ, and memory resources already used by the system so it can accurately assign unused resources to the PC Cards. "

OK, so now for the configuration files.  Extract the files: SS36SSL.EXE, CS.EXE, CSALLOC.EXE, CARDID.EXE from the CARDSOFT.ZIP file and copy them to your diskette in this directory: A:\CARDSOFT.  Edit your config.sys file to the following:

LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
FILES=40
BUFFERS=20
STACKS=9,256
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARSOFT\SS36SSL.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARDSOFT\CS.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARDSOFT\CSALLOC.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARDSOFT\CARDID.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=USBASPI.SYS /v /w /e
DEVICEHIGH=DI1000DD.SYS

It may be necessary to use a memory manager software.  You can use EMM386.EXE provided with lower versions of DOS (version 6.0 is good) or you can download from the internet (from www.bootdisk.com).  You can reserve a 64k memory location for the device drivers by adding this line at the beginning of your CONFIG.SYS file (after the HIMEM.SYS line):

DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE X=D000-DFFF

Please drop a note if this takes you somewhere or if this generates an error.  Also, please copy all the errors it generates.  Please hang on and don't give up.  We may be able to fix your problem soon.

Till then, good luck!

-kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10235857
Thanks, kurt. Don't ever worry about me not hanging in there, because I'm in this for the long haul.

I followed your instructions and hit a glitch. One of the files that extracted from cardsoft.zip was named SS365SL.EXE instead of SS36SSL.EXE. I assumed that it may have been a typo, so I copied SS365SL.EXE to the floppy and also made sure to change the respective line in config.sys. When I went to reboot it said "loading PC DOS" and then I just got the dreaded blinking cursor with no more action or noise from the floppy. I am sure it is something minor. Here is my config.sys:

LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE X=D000-DFFF
FILES=40
BUFFERS=20
STACKS=9,256
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARSOFT\SS365SL.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARDSOFT\CS.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARDSOFT\CSALLOC.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARDSOFT\CARDID.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=USBASPI.SYS /v /w /e
DEVICEHIGH=DI1000DD.SYS

And here is the boot floppy filelist, where you may see some coflicting files that I may need to delete:

CARDSOFT (dir)
CS.EXE
CSALLOC.EXE
CARDID.EXE
SS36S5L.EXE
                                                                                                           
GHOST (dir)
ohci.exe  
uhci.exe
                                                                                                             
USB (dir)

ROOT (dir)                                                                                                              
ASPIDISK.SYS                                                                                               7588 11/11/1996   12:00 AM    A
ASPIEHCI.SYS                                                                                              17001  9/27/2002   10:41 AM    A
ASPIOHCI.SYS                                                                                              16001  8/14/2002    3:03 PM    A
ASPIUHCI.SYS                                                                                              16624  8/14/2002    3:03 PM    A
AUTOEXEC.BAT                                                                                                549  11/6/2003    3:13 PM HS A
COMMAND.COM                                                                                               53786  8/14/2002    3:03 PM HS  
CONFIG.bak                                                                                                  308  1/30/2004   10:01 AM    A
CONFIG.sys                                                                                                  308  1/30/2004   10:04 AM    A
di1000dd.sys                                                                                               8483  8/16/2001    2:00 AM    A
DUSE.EXE                                                                                                  52670  9/20/2002    4:28 PM    A
DUSE.TXT                                                                                                  23792  2/13/2003    6:27 PM    A
EMM386.EXE                                                                                               115294  3/10/1993    6:00 AM    A
EXAMPLE.TXT                                                                                                 203  4/18/2003    6:56 PM    A
HIMEM.SYS                                                                                                 33191  4/23/1999   10:22 PM    A
IBMBIO.COM                                                                                                44240  8/14/2002    3:03 PM    
IBMDOS.COM                                                                                                42550  8/14/2002    3:03 PM    
IBMUSBCD.SYS                                                                                               9793  2/13/2003    5:38 PM    A
MHAIRU.TXT                                                                                                 3119  11/5/2002    9:45 AM    A
MOUSE.COM                                                                                                 37681  8/14/2002    3:03 PM    
MOUSE.INI                                                                                                    24  11/7/2003    7:44 AM    A
NJUSBCDA.SYS                                                                                               5186  5/17/2000    3:06 PM    A
OHCI.EXE                                                                                                  42768   1/1/2003    7:07 PM    A
RAMFD.EXE                                                                                                  3068  5/25/2001    1:00 AM    A
README.TXT                                                                                                  125  9/19/2003   11:13 AM    A
UHCI.EXE                                                                                                  43299   1/1/2003    7:07 PM    A
Usbaspi.sys                                                                                               37903 11/26/2002   12:06 PM    A
USBASPI1.SYS                                                                                              20808 11/26/2002   10:06 AM    A
USBASPI2.SYS                                                                                              15480  5/25/2001    1:07 AM    A
USBCD.SYS

Thanks,
njb
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10247522
Hi again,
I experimanted with remarking out some lines in the config.sys and found that the DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE X=D000-DFFF line was the culprit. So I rem'd it out and booted up the floppy. I was able to get to the C: prompt, which was my removable drive and not my laptop hard drive.

Here are the erorr messages as you requested:

Bad or missing a:\cardsoft\ss365sl.exe

Systemsoft card services..........
installation failed: no socket services loaded.

Systemsoft plug n play card services allocation utility.......
card services is not presently loaded.

Bad or missing a:\cardsoft\cardid.exe

Systemsoft card ID..........
installation failed: cannot read initialization file.

ASPI manager..............
scanning.......
Controller.......ECHI
mem=80ffb000h-80ffb0ffn (256 bytes)

USB device:.......
host [03-00-2VID=1033h PID=00e0h (3083h-00e0h) EHCI]
|--VID=059bh PID=0178h HS
--1 device(s)

ASPI device: ID=0 LUN: 0=IC35L120AV207-01/240
DI1000 ASPI DISK DRIVER.............
AVAILBLE ID=0
ID 0 = HD..IC35L120AVV2007-0
#: PRI DOS (FAT32) 57990MB drive=C:

syntax error
syntax error
unknown boot menu selection
A:


Whew! I hope this makes sense to you, kurt, because it is Greek to me.

Hope this helps,
njb

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10250052
njb,

Glad to hear about your progress.  About the error messages,  I found a typo in your previous post: DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARSOFT\SS365SL.EXE

Your CONFIG.SYS should read A:\CARDSOFT  not A:\CARSOFT.  Please try this out and see if this helps.  That's why you were getting this error:
" Bad or missing a:\cardsoft\cardid.exe "

About this error:
Systemsoft card ID..........
installation failed: cannot read initialization file.
-->Please copy ALL FILES with extension *.INF  and  *.INI from the CARDSOFT.ZIP file to your diskette.

About the last three errors:
syntax error
syntax error
unknown boot menu selection
-->These are messages from your AUTOEXEC.BAT file.  Remember your AUTOEXEC.BAT file?  It has these settings:

@echo off
SET TZ=GHO+05:00
MOUSE.COM
echo Loading...
cls

if %config% == FROMFLPY goto FLPYBOOT
if %config% == FROMCD goto CDBOOT
....etc...etc....

--> what actually happened was, it was looking for an environment variable from CONFIG.SYS (the line which has "if %config%").  Ghost automatically made this AUTOEXEC.BAT file.  However, we already made changes to the CONFIG.SYS file so those %config% variables are no longer passed to your AUTOEXEC.BAT file.  If you still have a copy of the original floppy boot disk that Ghost made, please send the CONFIG.SYS settings (before we made changes) so I can give you the COMPLETE configuration for your CONFIG.SYS file.

Please try out my comments above.  If you still run into any more problems, please send the error messages.  I think we're almost there.

Good luck!
--kurt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10250511
By the way, here's what your CONFIG.SYS file should look like (got this from your previous post and added the new lines to [COMMON]):


[menu]
menuitem=FROMFLPY, This computer was started from a Ghost boot disk
menuitem=FROMCD, This computer was started from a Ghost bootable CD

[FROMFLPY]

[FROMCD]

[COMMON]
LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
FILES=40
BUFFERS=20
STACKS=9,256
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARDSOFT\SS365SL.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARDSOFT\CS.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARDSOFT\CSALLOC.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARDSOFT\CARDID.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=USBASPI.SYS /v /w /e
DEVICEHIGH=DI1000DD.SYS


--kurt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10257485
And your AUTOEXEC.BAT should look like this (original GHOST autoexec):
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


@echo off
SET TZ=GHO+05:00
MOUSE.COM
echo Loading...
cls

if %config% == FROMFLPY goto FLPYBOOT
if %config% == FROMCD goto CDBOOT

goto FAILED

:FLPYBOOT
echo Insert Ghost boot disk 2 (containing Ghost.exe)
pause
if exist a:\ghost\ghost.exe goto GHOSTFND
goto FLPYBOOT

:CDBOOT
echo Insert Ghost boot disk 2 (containing Ghost.exe)
pause
if not exist b:\ghost\ghost.exe goto CDBOOT
b:
goto GHOSTFND

:GHOSTFND
cd \ghost
echo Loading...
GHOST.EXE
goto END

:FAILED
echo Unknown boot menu selection
goto END

:END

--kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10260571
Thanks Kurt. I have alot to implement.

Is there also a way to have the messages onscreen written to a text file (like boot.txt or some other name) on the floppy so that I can copy and paste them the next time?

njb
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10265675
SUCCESS SUCCESS SUCCESS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Accompanied by alot of head scratching and confusion.

I followed your instructions and received the following error messages:

SystemSoft Socket Services 2.1....
Installation failed: Intel 82365SL PCMIA adapter not found.

Systemsoft Card Services 2.1...........
Installation failed: no socket services loaded.

Systemsoft plug n play card services allocation utility.......
card services is not presently loaded.

Systemsoft card ID..........
installation failed: cannot read the card library.


Then ASPI started:

ASPI manager..............
scanning.......
Controller.......ECHI
mem=80ffb000h-80ffb0ffn (256 bytes)

USB device:.......
host [03-00-2VID=1033h PID=00e0h (3083h-00e0h) EHCI]
|--VID=059bh PID=0178h HS
--1 device(s)

ASPI device: ID=0 LUN: 0=IC35L120AV207-01/240
DI1000 ASPI DISK DRIVER.............
AVAILBLE ID=0
ID 0 = HD..IC35L120AVV2007-0
#: PRI DOS (FAT32) 57990MB drive=C:

Then Ghost started and I was able to make an image file of the laptop drive to my Iomega external drive in about 20 minutes *despite all of the CardSoft error messages*, which left me perplexed.

So I rem'd out all of the CardSoft lines in config.sys and rebooted. Again, I was able to go into Ghost and this time did an integrity check on the image that I just created and it came back fine. Not satisfied, I made another image of the laptop hard drive and again it took about 20 minutes.

One of my conclusions is that the CardSoft effort did not succeed. However, somewhere in between, we were able to get Ghost to work through my PCMIA card and load my USB Iomega external drive. Can you see why I am scratching my head?

I would like to narrow this down further, but do not want to tamper with any file removals until you let me know your opinion, Kurt.

Dazed and confused (but happily),
njb
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kurtlinux earned 450 total points
ID: 10267717
Congratulations!

It seems rather odd to me that it didn't work out the first time.  It seems that we really did not need CardSoft SS after all.  I believe you can safely remove the CardSoft files and proceed with the CONFIG.SYS you have just created.  Also delete the CARDSOFT directory just to make sure.

An explanation of the messages:

SystemSoft Socket Services 2.1....
Installation failed: Intel 82365SL PCMIA adapter not found.
---> This means that your card is not compatible with the Intel 82365SL hardware which most cards are based on (remember the setting: DEVICEHIGH=A:\CARDSOFT\SS365SL.EXE).  The succeding CardSoft error messages simply inform you that CardSoft socket services was not loaded so it cannot load the other device drivers (they need Socket Services to be loaded).  To make it short, we don't need socket services.

ASPI manager..............
scanning.......
Controller.......ECHI
mem=80ffb000h-80ffb0ffn (256 bytes)
---> This means that USBASPI.SYS was able to see your USB device.  The ASPI manager correctly identified your device as ECHI (USB 2.0) compliant.  

USB device:.......
host [03-00-2VID=1033h PID=00e0h (3083h-00e0h) EHCI]
|--VID=059bh PID=0178h HS
--1 device(s)
---> This means that USBASPI.SYS (ASPI manager) was able to identify the device connected to your USB port (your IOMEGA drive)

ASPI device: ID=0 LUN: 0=IC35L120AV207-01/240
DI1000 ASPI DISK DRIVER.............
AVAILBLE ID=0
ID 0 = HD..IC35L120AVV2007-0
#: PRI DOS (FAT32) 57990MB drive=C:
---> This means that the NOVAC disk driver (DI1000 ASPI DISK DRIVER) successfully identified your device as a DOS FAT32-formatted 57990 disk drive.  Since it was able to "see" the device, it follows that Ghost can also identify the drive metrics (drive capacity, cylinders, sectors, etc....).

I think that it was just a matter of tweaking your CONFIG.SYS file.  It was just probably due to a bad configuration setting or perhaps a missing file that caused the boot disk to fail the previous time.  I have really learned a lot from your ordeal.  I know this knowledge will also be helpful for me in the near future.

Again, congratulations.

--kurt  ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10273738
Thanks, Kurt. I went through the whole process again so I could create a procedure that I can now post on as many forums as possible to help people who went through the same frustration that I did before you helped out. Thanks again:)

Here is the text that I will be posting:

I have an HP Pavilion Notebook with a USB 2.0 PCMIA card attached to an external Iomega HDD drive, becuase my onboard usb 1.1 ports are excrucatingly slow. Until reently, I was unable to use Norton Ghost to image my notebook's hard drive after it restarted in DOS. I have now been able to do it successfully with the instructions that floow below, when using Ghost from 2 floppy disks. I wish to thank kurtlinux from the Experts Exchange for persevering with me and helping to solve this thorny issue. I hope this works as successfully for you in your particular system.
---Nick Baldo

       GETTING GHOST TO WORK THROUGH A LAPTOP USB 2.0 PCMIA CARD TO AN EXTERNAL DRIVE

1. MAKE GHOST FLOPPIES FROM NORTON GHOST UTILITIES
      -USB support, Advanced button, all drivers
      -Let it quick format the floppies or you will interrupt it's progress

2. DOWNLOAD HIMEM.SYS FROM INTERNET
      -If you are using XP, you cannot use it's himem.sys file, so go to www.bootdisk.com
      -Download the Windows 98SE botdisk, extract it to a formatted floppy
      -Copy himem.sys to your Ghost floppy

3. DOWNLOAD THE CORRECT USBASPI.SYS AND DI1000DD.SYS FROM THE INTERNET
      -Go To www.cisnet.com/gennmcc/download/usb-dos.htm and scroll to bottom of page
      -Download both kxlrw40an.exe and mhairudos.zip
      -Extract  kxlrw40an.exe first, then copy its USBASPI.SYS (1/26/02) to the floppy
      -Extract mhairudos.zip, then copy DI1000DD.SYS to the floppy
      -Do not copy the USBASPI.SYS from mhairudos.zip since it is older

4. EDIT CONFIG.SYS ON THE FLOPPY
      -Replace the existing config.sys lines with th following:

[menu]
menuitem=FROMFLPY, This computer was started from a Ghost boot disk
menuitem=FROMCD, This computer was started from a Ghost bootable CD

[FROMFLPY]

[FROMCD]

[COMMON]
LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
FILES=40
BUFFERS=20
STACKS=9,256
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICEHIGH=USBASPI.SYS /v /w /e
DEVICEHIGH=DI1000DD.SYS

5. NOW REBOOT AND CROSS YOUR FINGERS
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10273785
Kurt,
Please hang on, I have to get community support on this one to see how to make my summary show up as part of the answer.
njb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10275898
njb,

I couldn't have done it better.  You were very thorough with your explanation.  Nice job.

--kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10281038
Here are some addtional points for your help, kurt.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20874432.html

Thanks again:)
Nick
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10285310
Now that was some work...  good job Kurt..  Learned something myself from this..

And thanks...

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 10288009
Glad to be of help.  I myself was really surprised about the results.  It was like those darn BSODs that I used to get with my Windows 95 machine with arcane, user-unfriendly messages which only seems to get worse when you try to fix them.  My company is planning to purchase Norton Ghost (though I'm convincing our bosses to use Linux instead) so I know this solution will really help me in the (stormy Windows) months ahead.

Big thanks to all the others who also contributed and shed some light on this post.

;)  kurtlinux
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 10298465
Hi,
Please make the following correction to the text I posted above:

http://www.cisnet.com/glennmcc/download/usb-dos.htm

Sorry for any inconvenience,
njb
0